Endocytosis in pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshihide  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60404373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / エンドサイトーシス / Gタンパク質 / Rab27a / 膵B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
増え続ける糖尿病に対する新しい治療法を開発するためには、インスリンが分泌されるメカニズムの解明が必要である。エンドサイトーシスは、インスリン分泌に関わった分子を分泌後に細胞内へ取り込むことで、分泌を終えた細胞が次のインスリン分泌に備えるために必須の過程である。一方、インスリンの放出過程に比べて、その後に位置するエンドサイトーシスに関する知見は皆無である。本研究では、エンドサイトーシスの制御機構を分子レベルで解析する。本研究は、新しい糖尿病治療薬を開発する基盤研究に位置付けられる。申請者は、この治療薬を既知の分泌促進薬と併用することで、長期にわたる適切なインスリン分泌が実現できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is a hypoglycemic hormone that is secreted in response to an increase in blood glucose level, and its secretion abnormality is the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus. Endocytosis, which is located in the post-insulin secretion process, is essential for proper insulin secretion, but its knowledge is still poor. In this study, I searched for ARNO-interacting proteins and analyzed its binding properties to elucidate the signal of endocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SU薬に代表されるこれまでの糖尿病治療薬は、インスリンの開口放出を促進するが、放出後のエンドサイトーシスには影響を及ぼさない。そのため、治療薬投与後の細胞では、インスリン分泌細胞の疲弊をひきおこす。本研究は、エンドサイトーシスをターゲットとした新しい糖尿病治療薬を開発する基盤となる。申請者は、この治療薬を既知の分泌促進薬と併用することで、長期にわたる適切なインスリン分泌が実現できると考えている。