Exploring new pathway for the regulation of hepatic gluconeogenesis via microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Shuichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素 / スタチン / 糖新生 / 糖尿病 / micro RNA / 肝臓 / 糖代謝 / スクアレン合成酵素 / マイクロRNA / 肝糖新生 / 組織特異的遺伝子欠損 / コレステロール / HMG-CcA還元酵素 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはコレステロール合成抑制による肝糖新生の抑制を明らかにし、これにはあるmiR群(以降miR群Aとする)の発現亢進が関与している可能性を見出した。本研究はこの機序を解明する。具体的には、マウスのみならずヒトでもコレステロール合成経路の抑制と糖新生抑制の関連があるのかを検討し、そしてマウスやヒト細胞においてmiR群Aを変化させうる因子の解明し、さらにマウスやヒト細胞におけるmiR群Aの発現の誘導や抑制を行うことで起こりうる変化を検討する。最終的にはマウス生体でmiR群Aの発現の抑制や誘導を行い、miRA群を介したコレステロール合成抑制と糖新生抑制の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR) and squalene synthase (SS) are the rate-limiting enzyme in the cholesterol synthesis pathway. We showed that liver-specific HMGCR (L-HMGCR) or SS gene knockout mice exhibited low blood glucose with liver injury and genes associated with hepatic glucose production were decreased in the liver. To investigate the role of HMGCR in the hepatic glucose production, we used the RNA-sequencing technology which can generate comprehensive transcriptomic information. We found out that one microRNA cluster miR-96/182/183 was induced in the liver of L-HMGCR knockout and it may reduce the genes for hepatic glucose production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレステロール合成経路を抑制するHMG-CoA還元酵素(HMGCR)阻害薬スタチンによって、耐糖能が悪化することが 明らかになっており、コレステロール代謝と糖代謝の関連性が注目されている。この一方で、我々はコレステロール合成を肝臓で抑制すると血糖が低下し、この機序として、あるmicroRNAクラスターの高発現が肝糖新生を抑制させた可能性を示した。これは新たな糖新生抑制経路の発見、さらには新たな糖尿病治療薬の開発につながる研究成果であり社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。