effect of lysyl oxidase-induced matrix rigidity change on fat browning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu-Hirota Ryoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30348643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇野 香奈子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10772402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリシルオキシダーゼ / 脂肪ベージュ化 / 組織リモデリング / 細胞外基質
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の予防・治療において脂肪ベージュ化に係る因子を解明することが必要である。組織リモデリングの鍵因子であるリシルオキシダーゼ(LOX)はコラーゲン分子間を架橋して生体組織強度を上げ脂肪線維化を促進する酵素であり、低酸素誘導因子HIFの下流因子である。本研究では低酸素下での脂肪組織線維化の過程でLOXを介した細胞外微小環境剛性強化による3次元メカノトランスダクションが脂肪のベージュ化をエピジェネティックに制御する可能性を検討する。又臨床的検討としてLOXの褐色脂肪組織新規バイオマーカーとしての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prevention and treatment of diabetes, it is necessary to elucidate the factors involved in the differentiation into brown adipocytes, which control energy burning, and the factors involved in fat browning. Although it has recently been reported that adipose tissue fibrosis affects adipocyte differentiation, the effect of tissue remodeling on beige adipogenesis and the details of the mechanism are still unknown. Lysyl oxidase (LOX) is an enzyme that cross-links collagen molecules to increase tissue strength and promote fat fibrosis, and is a downstream factor of hypoxia-inducible factor HIF. In this study, we revealed that LOX-mediated adipose fibrosis epigenetically regulates adipose beige under hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高年におけるインスリン抵抗性、糖尿病が増加していることは社会問題の一つである。中高年におけるインスリン抵抗性の増加の原因の一つとして、年齢とともに褐色脂肪組織が委縮減少することがあり、褐色脂肪組織の維持および増加、白色脂肪から褐色脂肪へのベージュ化促進を行うことができれば画期的な創薬プラットフォームになりうる。脂肪ベージュ化に関わる因子としてリモデリング関連酵素リシルオキシダーゼとその下流シグナルを見出した本研究は、代謝医学における画期的な創薬シーズとして大きな意義を持つと言える。