Renal-Gastrointestinal Interactions in the Regulation of Glucose Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masashi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害薬 / 消化管糖輸送 / 糖代謝 / 臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
Sodium glucose co-transporter 2(SGLT2)阻害薬は、尿糖排泄を促進し血糖を改善するとともにenergy lossにより体重を減少させる。申請者は、エネルギー恒常性維持の観点から、『SGLT2 阻害薬慢性投与時の腎・消化管連関の有無』について検討し、薬剤による尿糖排泄増加が消化管のグルコース輸送担体遺伝子およびインクレチン関連遺伝子の発現を増加させ、グルコース吸収やインクレチン分泌を促進させていることを見出した。今後はその現象を説明し得る機序を解明し、生体内エネルギー代謝制御の理解を深めるための一端を担うと同時に、より有効なSGLT2阻害薬の使用法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SGLT2 inhibitors correct blood glucose and body weight through forced urinary glucose excretion. From the perspective of energy homeostasis, it is possible that some mechanism of energy homeostasis may be at work under chronic administration of SGLT2 inhibitors. To test the hypothesis, diabetic and normoglycemic mouse models were divided into Luseogliflozin (Luse) and Control (Cont) groups for 2 weeks. In both models, the Luse group showed increased expression of gastrointestinal glucose transporters and incretin-related genes, and increased glucose absorption and incretin secretion. The fact that the events were observed in the normoglycemic model suggests that there is an organ system interaction independent of blood glucose fluctuations, and the renal-gastrointestinal and hepatic-gastrointestinal interactions are under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SGLT2阻害薬は、2型糖尿病患者のみならず1型糖尿病患者、心不全患者、慢性腎臓病患者の健康寿命およびQOLの維持に寄与できる薬剤として多くの症例で用いられている。一方で、SGLT2阻害薬が及ぼす影響について未解明な部分も残されており、本研究はエネルギー恒常性維持の観点から、SGLT2阻害薬投与時に起こる消化管糖輸送の変化を検討したものであり、基礎医学および臨床医学において示唆に富むと考えている。