Spatiotemporal and metabolic route of essential fatty acid in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・脂質生命科学研究部, 上級研究員 (00583882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脳機能障害 / リピドミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ドコサヘキサエン酸 (DHA) やアラキドン酸 (ARA)などの多価不飽和脂肪酸は食事からの摂取が必要な必須脂肪酸であり、主に生体膜中のリン脂質に存在する。特にDHAやARAは脳に豊富で、その機能に極めて重要である。しかし、その脳内輸送や分子形態を含む代謝の経路、その生理的意義などについてはほとんどわかっていない。
本研究は、血管から脳実質に取り込まれたDHAやARAなどの必須脂肪酸の脳内時空間的代謝経路を明らかにすることを目的とする。脳内DHA/ARAの低下は様々な脳機能障害に認められており、本研究の成果によりその欠乏や輸送異常による脳機能障害の分子基盤の解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and arachidonic acid (ARA) are major fatty acids of membrane phospholipid in central nervous system. DHA and ARA are essential fatty acids that cannot be synthesized by mammals, therefore we have to uptake it from diet. However, the spatiotemporal and metabolic route of DHA and ARA into and in the brain as well as their biological significance are incompletely understood. In this study, we assessed the spatiotemporal and metabolic route of DHA/ARA in the brain.
In this study, we found that lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) incorporated into brain endothelial cells was metabolized into phosphatidylcholine. Also, the results suggested that there is a potential delivery route of DHA/ARA independent of their LPC form. Furthermore, we identified a brain endothelium-specific transcriptional program that is triggered by LPC incorporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAやARAの脳への輸送機序やその生理的意義や必須脂肪酸の分子形態を含めた分子基盤の基礎的な理解は不足している。本研究成果により、これまで想定されていたリゾホスファチジルコリン(LPC)による脳への輸送経路とは独立した輸送機構の存在が示唆されたこと、LPCの取り込みが起点となる脳血管内皮細胞特有の遺伝子発現調節機構が同定されたことにより、今後のこの新規輸送経路の同定や遺伝子調節機構の詳細な解析を通じ、神経疾患や脳健康維持のための新しい治療/予防戦略への応用が期待される。