Development for the prevention of obesity and diabetes by regulation of brown adipose tissue volume using tetrahydrobiopterin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoshihito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50547809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満症 / 褐色脂肪組織 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
BH4は、nitric oxideやカテコラミン合成酵素の補酵素として作用しBATを活性化させる物質である。BATの組織重量は主に妊娠後期に規定されているが、申請者らはこのBH4を妊娠後期の母体マウスに投与したところ新生児マウスのBAT重量が増加することを見出した。さらに、成長後の糖尿病・肥満症の発症を予防できる可能性を示す予備的所見を得ている。本研究では、新生児期のBATが成長後の代謝に影響を及ぼす機序を明らかにし、BAT重量の制御による糖尿病・肥満症の発症予防法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms by which neonatal BH4 affects postnatal metabolism via BAT and to develop treatments for diabetes and obesity. BAT from BH4-deficient mice at birth and control mice were collected to explore the factors involved. Metabolome analysis and RNA sequencing analysis enabled us to discriminate between the two groups, and we found factors that contributed to the differences. Furthermore, when BH4 was administered intraplacenta to BH4-deficient mice from the prenatal period, BH4 function at birth was restored. Characterization of the BAT of mice born after this intraplacental BAT administration showed that they had genetic and metabolic characteristics similar to the BAT of control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BATは熱産生によりエネルギー代謝を促進させる臓器であり、新たな肥満症・糖尿病の治療標的として注目されている。BH4はnitric oxideやカテコラミン合成酵素の補酵素として作用しBATを活性化させる物質である。申請者らはこのBH4を妊娠後期の母体マウスに投与したところ新生児マウスのBAT重量が増加することを見出した。さらに、成長後の糖尿病・肥満症の発症を予防できる可能性を示す所見を見出した。これらの機能に関与する因子を見出しており、新たな糖尿病・肥満症の発症予防、治療の標的の開発につながる成果が得られた。