Project/Area Number |
20K08906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 良明 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335440)
堀 裕一 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | GCN2 / 膵β細胞 / mTORC1活性 / 膵β細胞量調節 / アミノ酸 / 膵β細胞機能 / autophagy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2型糖尿病の発症・進展には、膵β細胞の質的異常も重要なメカニズムである。特に、2型糖尿病患者のインスリン分泌能は低下に陥る前の段階で一時的に分泌亢進を認めることが知られている。本研究ではGCN2の機能不全が膵β細胞のインスリン分泌能に与える影響について各種実験を通して解明するために、βGCN2-/-マウスにおけるインスリン分泌能の経時的な変化を確認する。具体的には、βGCN2-/-マウスの単離膵島を用いて、static-incubation法によるインスリン分泌能の評価、培養細胞を用いた実験においてSestrin2のノックダウンによって、膵β細胞株の解析等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EIF2AK4, which encodes the amino acid deficiency-sensing protein GCN2, has been implicated as a susceptibility gene for type 2 diabetes in the Japanese population. However, the mechanism by which GCN2 affects glucose homeostasis is unclear. l-Asparaginase, which is expressed downstream of GCN2, was found to bind 14-3-3 and thereby to inhibit its binding to the T1462 phosphorylation site of TSC2 and contribute to TSC2 activation and mTORC1 inactivation upon TSC2 dephosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人2型糖尿病患者とGCN2のSNPとの関連が報告されており、日本人2型糖尿病患者に近い生理的な動態としてβGCN2-/-マウスを用いた解析を行った。本研究において、高脂肪食負荷下では、インスリン需要が増大し、膵β細胞におけるインスリン合成が亢進しアミノ酸濃度が減少することにより、GCN2のリン酸化が惹起され、mTORC1活性の調整がSestrin2やL-asparaginaseを介して行われる新たなメカニズムの存在が示唆された。