Elucidation of pathophysiological role of circulating miRNA in hypothalamus-pituitary adrenal axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASAAKI YAMAMOTO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30724017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副腎不全 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / メタボローム / miRNA / 神経内分泌学 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部-下垂体-副腎(HPA)軸の賦活化に伴いマウス血中においてmiR-34/449発現が
誘導され、反対に副腎不全モデルマウスでは血中miR-34/449発現が低下していることを明らかにした。本研究ではこれらの血中microRNAの分泌臓器および標的分子を同定しストレス応答における生理的意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。臨床的には副腎不全患者の血液を用いて新規診断マーカーとしての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a current study, blood from four patients with a model of adrenal insufficiency was used to analyze various changes caused by cortisol deficiency from multiple angles. Analysis of miRNA expression in serum exosomes and mRNA expression in blood identified about 20 different miRNA groups and 53 genes that are significantly altered in the cortisol-deficient state. Furthermore, metabolomic analysis of metabolites in serum revealed that seven metabolites were significantly decreased in the adrenal insufficiency state. From these studies, we were able to identify molecules with potential clinical utility as diagnostic biomarkers of cortisol deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎不全はステロイドホルモンの不足により起こる病気であり、直ちにステロイドホルモンの補充が行われると時に致死的となる疾患である。しかしその診断にはホルモン値の測定に依存しステロイドホルモンの作用不足を診断するバイオマーカーは存在しない。そこで本研究では副腎不全の定量可能な新規バイオマーカーを同定することを目的とした。今回ヒト副腎不全患者から得た血液から様々なバイオマーカーを同定できたことは、これら候補分子が即臨床応用できる可能性を有していることを意味する。この成果により簡便に副腎不全が診断できれば、学術的のみならず社会的意義も極めて大きいと言わる。