The role of endoplasmic reticulum sensor ATF6beta in diabetes and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masato  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (30588976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / 小胞体 / ATF6 / 肝臓 / 転写因子 / 小胞体ストレス / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では肥満・糖尿病における種々の代謝調節組織の細胞で生じる小胞体ストレスの病態増悪化機構について転写制御に着目して解明を目指す。特に小胞体ストレス応答性転写因子ATF6 βに着目して、組織特異的欠損マウスの解析により作用組織を同定し次世代シーケンサーを用いた解析によりその制御機構を明らかにする。また、低分子化合物スクリーニングを行い、ATF6βの特異的阻害剤を開発して肥満・糖尿病への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor ATF6β in obesity and diabetes and establish the molecular basis as a therapeutic target. A previous study revealed that conventional knock out of ATF6βprevent obesity and diabetes when mice fed with a high-fat diet. We found that liver-specific knock-out of ATF6β has no obvious phenotype related to obesity and diabetes compared to control in mice. To understand the role of the ATF6 pathway, tissue-specific ATF6β, and its paralog ATF6α double knockout mice were established. Among skeletal muscle, adipose tissue, monocyte, and liver, we found that liver-specific ATF6β/ATF6α double knockout mice prevent obesity and diabetes when mice fed a high-fat diet. More studies will reveal the importance of ATF6β on obesity and diabetes and lead to the establishment of a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレスは肥満や糖尿病で生じるストレスであり、創薬標的となりうることが示されている。一方で、ATF6経路の意義は十分に解明されておらず、その解明は新たな治療標的の開発につながる可能性がある。本研究によって、肝臓におけるATF6が肥満や糖尿病において重要であることが示され、今後のさらなる研究により新規の治療標的となりうるだけでなく、生物学的意義がまだ十分にわかっていないATF6経路の分子機構に迫ることができる。