| Project/Area Number |
20K08912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Masuzaki Hiroaki 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 士毅 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40342919)
山崎 聡 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50622792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 玄米機能成分 / γ-オリザノール / アルコール嗜好性 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 動物性脂肪依存 / アセチルコリン / 肥満症 / アルコール依存 / 認知機能障害 / 脳機能 / 海馬 / 脳内報酬系 / 神経内分泌学 / 分子栄養学 / γ-オリザノール / 食行動変容 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
健康寿命延伸の鍵として期待されているのが『食習慣の改善による脳機能低下の予防』である。恒常性維持のための食行動よりも中毒的・快楽的な食行動が凌駕すれば生活習慣病や認知機能障害の発症・進展基盤となる。本研究では研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて推進してきた玄米由来機能成分、γ-オリザノールによる動物性脂肪依存の改善効果に関わる一連の研究成果を踏まえ、脳内アセチルコリン・シグナルに焦点を絞り、γ-オリザノールがアルコールに対する依存的行動の予防・改善や認知機能低下の改善に有効であるという仮説をマウス病態モデルの解析によって検証し、臨床医学に還元できる科学的エビデンスを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that action of acetylcholine in brain reward network was substantially attenuated through augmentation of its degrading enzyme acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in murine models of conditioned alcohol dependency (AD). We also found that γ-oryzanol (Orz) apparently alleviated AD by correcting such an acetylcholine imbalance in specific brain areas. Orz dose-dependently reduced AChE mRNA level in the neuroblastoma cells through interaction of several transcriptional factors with the gene promoter. Therapeutic impact of Orz on mild CI (MCI) in aged obese mice particularly in the context of long-term high-fat diet consumption was also investigated, and demonstrated that Orz showed preventive and therapeutic potential against MCI by facilitating neurogenesis via enhancing Dex and Tet2 Dcx as well as reducing inflammation via enhancing IL-3 and IL-10 in hippocampus. Our findings suggest that Orz may be a promising prototype to manage addictive behaviors and MCI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超・超高齢社会に突入した我が国において良質の健康寿命延伸の鍵として期待されるのが 『食習慣の改善による脳機能低下の予防』である。本研究では研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて推進してきた玄米由来機能成分、γ-オリザノールによる動物性脂肪依存の改善効果に関わる一連の研究成果を踏まえ、脳アセチルコリンシグナルに注目し、種々の病態モデルマウスを用いた科学的検証を通してγ-オリザノールがアルコールに対する依存的行動嗜癖の予防・改善や認知機能低下の改善に有効であることを実証出来た。一連の効果を説明する脳科学的分子メカニズムの解明にも成功し、得られた研究成果は予防医学や臨床医学に幅広く活用されることが期待される。