Elucidation of intracellular actions of fatty acid-binding protein family and application to clinical therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20563852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸結合タンパク(FABP)はシグナルペプチドを持たないため、非分泌タンパクと考えられてきたが、一部のFABPが非古典的経路を介して分泌されることが示された。その作用機序や受容体の有無については未だ不明である。また、各種FABPの血中濃度は組織の傷害(逸脱)マーカーとして臨床応用されているが、各々の血中FABPの生理的意義、分泌の有無やその機構も不明である。本研究の目的はFABPファミリーの細胞外での生理的意義、分泌機構、受容体検索について包括的に解明して、各種疾患の新規診断・治療法に応用することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that fatty acid-binding protein 4 (FABP4), expressed in adipocytes, macrophages and a kind of endothelial cells, plays significant roles in several aspects of cardiovascular and metabolic diseases. Epidemiological study showed that FABP4 level was independently associated with cardiovascular death. Furthermore, we investigated expression and secretion of other FABPs in the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームを含む各種心血管・腎・代謝疾患やその他の様々な病態と関連するFABP4をターゲットとする新たな治療戦略につながる可能性がある。FABP4に対する中和抗体薬、FABP4受容体に対する拮抗薬、FABP4の脂肪酸結合の親和性を変化させる薬剤、FABP4の細胞内取り込み阻害薬、FABP4もしくはFABP4受容体に対するワクチン療法などが期待される。さらに他のFABPファミリーの血中での生理的意義や病理的意義をさらにを解明することにより、新たな診断や治療のターゲットになる可能性がある。