Analyses of effects of beta-cell disallowed genes on glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Wataru  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / 発現制御 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 脱分化 / 成熟分化 / 老化 / 分化 / 成熟化 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
全世界の糖尿病罹患者は2019年で4億6300万人と推計されている。膵臓のランゲルハンス島にあるβ細胞は、血糖を下げるホルモンであるインスリンの分泌により、糖代謝を制御している。糖尿病における血糖値上昇の直接の原因は、膵β細胞の障害によるインスリンの不足である。よって、膵β細胞障害のメカニズムを明らかにする事は重要である。本研究では、我々がこれまでに明らかにしてきた、成熟β細胞の特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンの制御メカニズムを解明し、その破綻が膵β細胞機能に与える影響を明らかにして、糖尿病の先制医療の基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic β-cells regulate glucose metabolism by secreting insulin. Dysfunction of β-cells results in diabetes. We have previously demonstrated dedifferentiation of β-cells in diabetes model mice by lineage tracing studies. In dedifferentiated β-cells, expression of particular genes, which is inhibited in mature β-cells, is upregulated. In this study, we identified a group of genes whose expression is specifically inhibited in mature β-cells by comprehensive gene expression analyses. Results of functional analysis of these genes revealed that upregulation in expression of these genes in impaired β-cells under diabetes is induced by several transcription factors, whose expression is also upregulated in impaired β-cells. We also elucidated that these genes can influence the interaction between β-cells and the microenvironment around pancreatic islets. These results suggested that factors identified in this study can be molecular targets for improvement of β-cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生物学の研究では主に、成熟した細胞に発現して、生理的に重要な機能を持つ遺伝子と、それらの病態における発現変動が、解析対象とされてきた。これに対して、近年の遺伝子発現解析技術の発達は、特定の細胞特異的に発現が抑制される遺伝子を解析対象とすることを可能にした。細胞機能と遺伝子発現との関連を解析する上で、膵β細胞は機能のアッセイ系やマーカー分子が確立しており、対象として扱いやすい。本研究課題では、成熟膵β細胞特異的に発現が抑制されている遺伝子群の機能を解析し、発現抑制の破綻と膵β細胞障害との関連について分子レベルで一定の知見を得ており、学術的に意義ある研究成果といえる。