Elucidation of female cancer pathophysiology based on the estrogen-regulatory and -refractory systems and applications of therapeutic targets related to the estrogen evasion mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Wataru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10772783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEfp / ステロイドホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 乳がん / 子宮体がん / がん / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲンは乳がん、子宮体がんなどの女性がんの増殖・進行と深い関係を有する。これら女性がんに対してホルモン療法が行なわれるが、抵抗性を獲得するものが多く、臨床上大きな問題である。申請者らが独自に単離したエストロゲン応答遺伝子Efpなどは、エストロゲン応答性のがんに加えてホルモン抵抗性を獲得したがんにおいても腫瘍増殖・転移を制御することが想定され、エストロゲン制御機構からの逸脱に関わるとの着想を得たが、詳しいメカニズムは明らかでない。申請者らは、患者由来がん細胞と異種移植を活用した臨床により近いモデルでの解析を行い、エストロゲン制御機構からの逸脱と薬剤耐性のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the effect of estrogen responsive finger protein (Efp) in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC), we analyzed the expression of Efp using TNBC patient-derived cells and cell line, and found that Efp is overexpressed in these cancer cells. Gain- and loss-of function analysis demonstrated that Efp is involved in the proliferation, migration, and cell cycle progression of TNBC cells. Furthermore, transcriptome analysis showed that Efp is involved in the regulation of expression of cell cycle-related genes. These findings suggest that Efp acts as a tumor-promoting factor in TNBC, implying a potential therapeutic target in clinical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、Efpはトリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)において腫瘍促進的な役割を担っていることをはじめて明らかにした。また、Efpによって発現制御を受ける細胞周期関連遺伝子としてCDCA7とHELLSを明らかにし、Efpの細胞内作用メカニズムとして新たな経路を示す学術的知見を得た。エストロゲン受容体陽性の乳がんに加え、TNBCにおいてもEfpが治療標的となり得る可能性を明らかにしたことは、治療標的が少なく予後不良であるTNBCに対する新たな治療法開発への応用として期待され、社会的意義を有すると考えられた。