Significance of pathophysiological roles of autophagy in the organs regulating glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10581449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / レポーターマウス / オートファジーフラックス / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞内Ca / 糖代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
糖代謝制御臓器におけるオートファジーフラックスの調節は血糖値の制御に大きな影響を与えることが知られているが、その正確な観察は困難であり、特に生体内では適切な評価が行われていなかった。本研究では、独自に作成したpHluorin-LC3-mCherryレポーターマウスを用いて、①糖代謝における主要調節臓器のオートファジーフラックスの適切な評価方法を確立し、さらに②耐糖能異常下でのオートファジーフラックスの変化とその病態における意義を解明する、ことを目的とする。研究を通じたオートファジーフラックスの病態生理学的意義の解明は、その制御を介した新規の糖尿病治療への道を切り開くものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy plays an essential role in preserving cellular homeostasis in pancreatic beta cells. However, the extent of autophagic flux in pancreatic islets induced in various physiological settings remains unclear. In this study, we generate transgenic mice expressing pHluorin-LC3-mCherry reporter for monitoring systemic autophagic flux by measuring the pHluorin/mCherry ratio. Our findings reveal that autophagic flux in pancreatic islets enhances after starvation, and suppression of the flux after short-term refeeding needs more prolonged re-starvation in islets than in the other insulin-targeted organs. Furthermore, heterogeneity of autophagic flux in pancreatic beta cells manifests under insulin resistance, and intracellular calcium influx by glucose stimulation increases more in high- than low-autophagic flux beta cells, with differential gene expression, including lipoprotein lipase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全身のオートファジーフラックスを評価できる新しいレポーターマウスを開発した。飢餓やインスリン抵抗性増大下といった糖尿病に関係する病態生理学的な状況において、このマウスを用いた解析により、生体のオートファジーフラックスがどのように変化し、それと関連して機能や遺伝子発現にどのような違いが見出されるかを明らかにした点で重要な意義を持つ研究である。特に、インスリン抵抗性下での膵β細胞オートファジーフラックスの不均一性の詳細な解析結果の報告は新しい知見であり、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることによって、糖尿病の発症や進展の予防に結びつく新しい治療法が開拓につながると考えている。