Project/Area Number |
20K08918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小須田 南 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40811609)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | pancreatic beta-cells / pancreatic alpha-cells / glucose metabolism / metabolic reprogramming / インスリン分泌 / グルカゴン分泌 / 遺伝子発現修飾 / 偽膵島 / 2型糖尿病 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / インスリン / グルカゴン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病の約9割は、2型糖尿病と呼ばれる生活習慣の問題が大きく影響する病気です。その原因は、膵臓にある細胞の塊である膵ランゲルハンス島(別名膵島)が障害されることです。膵島には、血糖値を下げるインスリンを分泌する細胞と血糖値を上昇させるグルカゴンを分泌する細胞があります。本研究では、インスリン分泌細胞とグルカゴン分泌細胞に類似した2種類の培養細胞を用います。血糖値が高くなるとインスリンやグルカゴンの分泌が変化しますが、2型糖尿病では適切に分泌変化が起こらなくなっています。これらの細胞に遺伝子操作を施し、どこがおかしくなると糖尿病のようになるかを、突き止めることを目指してこの研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing effects of modulation of expression levels of several enzymes constituting the TCA cycle in insulin secreting MIN6 cells, we have suggested that glutamate is important for the metabolism-secretion coupling in insulin secretion evoked by glucose. We have also identified Sox11 as a transcription factor regulating general glucose metabolism in insulin secreting cells. Since Sox11 is known to be a factor important for the epithelial mesenchymal transition, Sox11 may be important for metabolic reprogramming in cell fate determination in insulin secreting cells. In addition, we successfully generated pseudo-islets from insulin secreting MIN6 cells and glucagon secreting aTC1 cells. Our analyses suggested that the two cell types establish a specific configuration in the cell clusters, which may be important for their hormone secreting properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、膵β細胞のインスリン分泌機構の解明を進めるもので、ひいてはインスリン分泌を増強させる薬剤の開発につながる。インスリン分泌を増強する場合には、β細胞の疲弊をもたらさないことが重要であるが、本研究ではインスリン分泌と細胞の運命の両者を制御する因子の候補が見出された。このような因子の存在は、β細胞の疲弊無しにインスリン分泌を増強する薬剤の開発の第一歩となるものである。このターゲットを修飾する食品成分の同定ができれば、2型糖尿病発症・進展予防の食事戦略の開発にもつながる。さらに、偽膵島を用いた解析は、複数の構成細胞からなる膵島のホルモン分泌メカニズムの解明に展開できると考えられる。