Project/Area Number |
20K08920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Jiro Nakamura 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 桂子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30387576)
加藤 宏一 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319322)
速水 智英 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60740933)
姫野 龍仁 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60753762)
神谷 英紀 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70542679)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性神経障害 / Diabetic polyneuropathy / O-GlcNAc / 糖尿病性多発神経障害 / O-GlcNAc修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性多発神経障害(DPN)は有効な治療法は未確立であり機序解明が必要である。DPNの新たな発症機序として、タンパクの翻訳後修飾の一つであるO-結合型Nアセチルグルコサミン(O-GlcNAc)修飾に注目し、末梢神経系のO-GlcNAc修飾タンパクを探索し、そのDPNの病態におよぼす影響を解明する。まず、末梢神経系の細胞株を用いグルコース負荷により本修飾の変化が生じるタンパクを探索・同定する。次に、糖尿病マウス末梢神経系において病態形成に寄与するタンパクを絞り込む。最後に、末梢神経系特異的O-GlcNAc転移酵素欠損あるいはO-GlcNAc脱転移酵素欠損マウスを作成し、DPNの進展を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetic polyneuropathy (DPN) is a common complication of diabetes, but an effective treatment has not yet been established, and the underlying mechanism requires further elucidation. In this study, we focused on O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification, and we aimed to identify O-GlcNAc modification proteins in the peripheral nervous system to understand their impact on the pathogenesis of DPN. Peptide sequencing was performed to generate a list of candidate proteins. Additionally, RNA sequencing analysis revealed that in the GlcNAc-loaded group, 50 gene ontology (GO) terms showed a significant increase, while 17 GO terms exhibited a significant decrease compared to the control group. Furthermore, differential expression analysis (DEG) highlighted significant upregulation or downregulation of several genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
O-GlcNAc修飾の糖尿病や中枢神経変性疾患における役割については報告されているが、DPNにおける報告はなく、本研究は非代替性の高い研究である。 学術的意義としては、国内外で主要な研究テーマとなっている酸化ストレス亢進などのDPNの病態仮説の限界を見極め、新たな仮説を検証する研究であること、また、糖尿病学と神経学の領域でともに重要な研究対象であるO-GlcNAc修飾をDPNという病態において統合し、新たな意義を付加する可能性があることが挙げられる。DPNの有望な治療標的分子は報告されておらず、本研究で同定できれば画期的な発見であると考えられる。