Project/Area Number |
20K08921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蓮澤 奈央 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00837908)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ATP / Mitochondrial dynamics / VNUT / DRP1 / NASH / Purinergic signal / Mitochondrial fission / Autophagy / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / プリン受容体シグナル / 慢性炎症 / Purine signal / inflammation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリア(Mt)は生体の栄養状態(同化/異化)を感知し、常に融合・分裂のバランスを変化させ、動的にその構造を変化させている。このMtダイナミクスはMt自身の品質管理のみならず、エネルギー代謝(ATP産生)や慢性炎症に関与する。一方、Mtで産生されたATPは細胞外に分泌されプリン受容体シグナルを駆動し炎症を惹起する。本研究では肝臓に焦点を当て、Mtダイナミクスとプリン受容体シグナルの関連を明らかにし、Mtダイナミクスによる炎症制御機構の全容を解明する。Mtダイナミクスを標的とした、新たなエネルギー代謝・慢性炎症の制御法の開発・臨床応用へ向けた基礎的基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the molecular mechanisms underlying the progression to NASH and cirrhosis following overeating. A key aspect of this process is the regulation of ATP production through the dynamic behavior of mitochondria. Mitochondria, acting as sensors of the organism's energy balance, play a crucial role in modulating ATP synthesis. When excess energy is supplied to hepatocytes, ATP production within these cells increases, leading to elevated intracellular ATP levels. Consequently, there is a subsequent rise in the secretion of ATP through vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT). The activation of purine receptor signaling following extracellular ATP secretion phosphorylates DRP1 and triggers mitochondrial fission. The metabolic product ATP also acts as a DAMP, indicating that purine receptor signaling initiated by VNUT is essential for DRP1-mediated mitochondrial division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会を迎え、糖尿病、NASHといった生活習慣病が急増し、その克服は健康寿命の延伸に不可欠である。現代社会における過食、過栄養の結果、蓄積する代謝物に対する自然免疫応答により慢性炎症が引き起こされることがこれら生活習慣病に共通の分子基盤であることが示唆されている。本研究により、ミトコンドリアダイナミクス(代謝)とプリン受容体シグナル(炎症)をつなぐ分子としてVNUTを同定し、代謝物であるATP自身が炎症を惹起する分子機構を明らかにした。この研究成果を基に、VNUTを標的とするNASHを含めた生活習慣病の予防法、治療法開発が進むことが期待される。