| Project/Area Number |
20K08924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Mikihiro 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30422835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 勇樹 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10555551)
内田 恵一 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30293781)
松下 航平 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70750777)
溝口 明 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (90181916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胆道閉鎖症 / 多光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 生体蛍光染色 / 新規生体蛍光観察手法 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / クルクミン / 生体蛍光観察 / 葛西手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、組織深部が観察可能な二光子レーザー顕微鏡により、胆道閉鎖症に対する葛西手術の際に切除した索状胆管の肝門部側断端から深部にかけて、開口している微小胆管を胆管の口径変化を含めて正確に評価できるかを検討するものである。この研究により、将来的に術中に切離断端から肝側の微小胆管の口径変化を確認することで、最適な切離レベルを決定するテーラーメイド手術が可能となり、手術成績向上につながる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We initiated this study with the hypothesis that utilizing the technology of Multi-photon Laser Scanning Microscopy (MPLSM), which allows observation of deep tissue structures, could potentially improve postoperative outcomes by tailoring the level of resection of the hepatic hilar bile ducts. In the first phase of this research, we examined the transected hepatic hilar side of the removed segmental bile ducts and found that the diagnostic accuracy was comparable to the histopathological tissue examination of the resected bile ducts after surgery using H&E staining.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆道閉鎖症において葛西手術後に黄疸が消失し長期の自己肝生存を得られるかを左右する因子の1つに肝門部の胆管切離レベルにおける胆管の太さがあり、胆管の開存状況は個人差がある。また切除胆管の病理組織所見では、わずかな切離レベルの違いによって胆管の太さが異なる場合や、胆管が消失している場合がある。そこで、葛西手術の際、術中にリアルタイムで切離した胆管の肝臓側断端から深部の胆管径の評価をおこなうことができれば、必要に応じて追加切除することによって患者ごとに最適な切離レベルでの肝門部空腸吻合が可能となり、手術成績向上につながる可能性があるのではないかと考えた