Donor and recipient peripheral blood telomere length and chronic lung allograft dysfunction in living donor lung transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Handa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10432395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳川 豊史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性移植肺機能不全 / テロメア / 生体肺移植 / 肺移植 / 遺伝子多型 / アンギオテンシン転換酵素 / 慢性拒絶
Outline of Research at the Start
脳死肺移植において、ドナーの末梢血テロメア長が移植後のCLAD発症や生命予後と関連する事、レシピエントのテロメア長が移植後の骨髄機能不全と関連する事が報告されているが、本邦で頻度が高い生体肺移植におけるドナー、レジピエントのテロメア長の臨床的意義については報告がない。本研究では、生体肺移植におけるドナー、レシピエントの末梢血テロメア長の臨床的意義を明らかにする事を目的とする。単施設の後ろ向き+前向き研究によって末梢血テロメア長と慢性拒絶の関連を中心に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between peripheral blood telomere length or angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) gene polymorphisms and chronic allograft lung dysfunction (CLAD) was investigated in recipients and donors who underwent living lung transplantation at Kyoto University Hospital. During the observation period, 26 patients developed CLAD (bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome, BOS in 15 patients and restricted allograft dysfunction, RAS in 11 patients). Although there was no significant association between donor peripheral blood telomere length or recipient ACE gene polymorphisms and total CLAD, ACE DD gene polymorphisms of the donors were associated with higher risk of developing RAS, suggesting that ACE gene polymorphisms may be useful in the risk assessment of CLAD in living donor lung transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺移植は、内科的治療を行っても救命が困難な難治性呼吸器疾患の治療法として確立している。本邦ではドナー不足から諸外国と比較して生体肺移植が施行される割合が多く、全国における全肺移植の33%を占める(2018年12月末時点)。肺移植後慢性期に肺が機能不全に陥る慢性移植肺機能不全(CLAD)は肺移植の予後を左右する重要な疾患であるが、その発症機序や発症を予測するバイオマーカーは確立していない。本研究結果については再現性の検証が必要であるが、ACE遺伝子の評価が生体肺移植後のCLADのリスク評価に有用である可能性、さらにACEがCLADの予防や治療の標的となりうる可能性を示唆している。