Project/Area Number |
20K08926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoi Yasuto 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (30646211)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | RNA sequence / マイクロアレイ / Curebest 95GC / 乳癌 / 多遺伝子診断法 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 多重遺伝子診断法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌の再発予測法の開発は臨床現場のニーズが高い。我々は再発予測精度が高い多重遺伝子診断法として、マイクロアレイによる原発巣の95個遺伝子発現値を用いた再発予測法95GC(製品名 Curebest 95GC)を開発した。現在、国内112病院施設にて採用されている。 しかしながら本法では旧来のマイクロアレイ法を用いるため、遺伝子発現情報しか得られないことが将来の発展の妨げになっている。 そこで本研究の目的は、Curebest 95GCをRNA-Seqでも解析可能なようにして、発現情報のみならず融合遺伝子、スプライスバリアント等の情報も得られる新たな検査法として改良することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to improve Curebest 95GC so that it can analyze not only microarray but also RNA-Seq. In this study, we first developed a novel RNA-Seq expression level calculation method that has a high correlation with the microarray using a training set of 32 patient pairs (microarray & RNAseq). Next, we examined the correlation between the 95GC scores (low risk group for recurrence: 0-50, high risk group for recurrence: 51-100) for an independent validation set of 117 patient pairs, and found a high correlation of R = 0.94. With this results, it was considered possible to transfer the platform of 95GC to RNAseq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌の再発予測法の開発は、術後補助化学療法の適応を決定する上で臨床現場のニーズが高い。我々は多重遺伝子診断法としてマイクロアレイによる原発巣の95個遺伝子発現値を用いた再発予測法 Curebest 95GC を開発し、2013年に実用化し、乳癌診療ガイドライン2015に掲載された。現在、国内121病院にて採用されている。本研究の目的は、Curebest 95GCをマイクロアレイのみならず、RNA-Seqでも解析可能なようにすることである。この事により一回の95GCの検査で、発現情報のみならず遺伝子変異、融合遺伝子、スプライスバリアント等の情報も得られる可能性があり有意義である。