Effects of light-emitting diode irradiation on hepatic differentiation of hepatocyte-like cells
Project/Area Number |
20K08928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yu 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50548675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池本 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (20398019)
山田 眞一郎 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30579884)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | LED / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞様細胞 / 赤色LED / アンモニア代謝 / 間葉系肝細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪由来幹細胞ADSCをCell sourceとした肝細胞様細胞HLCの分化誘導に着目した。ADSCのみならずiPS細胞含めて様々な分化誘導方法が試みられている中、機能面で肝機能を上回りすべての機能を保持する幹細胞由来肝細胞はいまだに作製できていない。本研究の先行実験として、ADSCからInsulin producing cell (IPC)への分化誘導において、赤色LED照射により内胚葉への胚葉転換が促進されたとのデータを得ており、ADSCからHLCへの分化誘導において、赤色LED光照射により胚葉転換のみならず、肝細胞成熟にも促進的に作用し、より機能的なsuper HLCの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Red LED (RLED) increased CPS1 mRNA expressoin levels of HLC. Hoever, There were no siginificant changes in hepatocyte funcions depend on the presence of RLED. On the other hand, Gree LED (GLED) irradiation increased alpha-1 antitrypsin and ornithine transcarbamylase gene expressions, promoted CYP3A3 activity and urea synthesis, elevated intracellular ROS levels, and increased intracellular ATP and Ca2+ concentration. OPN3 expression was significantly more upregulated in the GLED irradiated HLCs than in the non-irradiated HLCs. No significant difference in cell viability and apoptosis was observed between GLED irradiated and non-irradiated HLCs. Therefore, GLED irradiation could promote hepatocyte differentiation through the OPN3 and ROS/Ca2+/ATP activation. GLED irradiation might be a potential method to increase hepatocyte maturation and function and support cell-based transplantation in clinical work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞源から分化誘導方法が試みられている中、機能面で肝機能を上回りすべての機能を保持するHLCはいまだに作製できていない。肝機能を発揮するためには肝細胞が肝特異的遺伝子発現を保持するだけでなく、細胞内小器官の成熟化、肝臓の非実質細胞群との相互作用による機能制御も必要と思われる。 これまで幹細胞からHLC分化を加速する方策としては、遺伝子発現の調整あるいは化学物質の添加などにより、肝発生に準じた至適化学的環境をいかに再現することに主眼が置かれてきた。本研究においては“光LED”という遺伝子的改変を行わない、極めて安全な媒体が、既存の幹細胞研究の概念を大きく塗り替えるブレイクスルーとなりえる。