The mesurement of tissue hardness using ultrasonography and pathological biomolecular analysis for pediatric solid malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Souzai Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10403990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20457427)
孝橋 賢一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
渋井 勇一  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80801670)
武本 淳吉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60621711)
入江 敬子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30644728)
大森 淳子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10826340)
藤田 展宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児固形悪性腫瘍 / エラストグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
小児領域とりわけ小児悪性腫瘍においては、elastographyの組織硬度とその悪性度や組織型など様々な比較検討は行われていない。神経芽腫群腫瘍や小児腎悪性腫瘍であるWilms腫瘍や明細胞肉腫、悪性ラブトイド腫瘍など比較的発生数の多い疾患を中心に組織型による硬度の違いによる診断が確立できれば、治療成績の向上が期待できる。今回我々は超音波検査によるelastographyの組織硬度と神経芽腫や小児腎悪性腫瘍の組織型や分子生物学的解析とを比較することで、術前組織硬度測定の有用性を検討し、治療成績の改善を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the elastography, which measures tissue hardness in ultrasonography, has become common. And its usefulness has been reported for its ability to measure the tissue hardness with a minimally invasive manner for mammary gland diseases and liver cirrhosis. On the other hand, in the pediatric patients, especially in pediatric malignant tumors, the tissue hardness using elastography has not been investigated.
In this study, we compared the tissue hardness measurement of elastography by ultrasonography with histological diagnosis in patients with pediatric solid malignant tumors such as neuroblastoma and pediatric renal malignant tumor. It was suggested that it could be a useful tool to evaluate the diagnosis and the effect of preoperative chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波検査において組織硬度を計測するelastographyは、小児領域での報告は非常に少ないものの、成人領域の乳腺疾患や肝硬変において低侵襲に測定できその有用性が報告されている。今回の検討では症例数が少なく、さらなる検討が必要ではあるものの、小児固形悪性腫瘍において、その診断や化学療法の効果の判定などに有用な可能性が示唆された。
とりわけ、神経芽腫群腫瘍においては、悪性腫瘍である神経芽腫が、良性腫瘍である神経節腫へ分化してく際には間質成分が増えるため、腫瘍の硬度が変化している可能性があり、より低侵襲に簡便にその分化の状況を確認できる可能性があると思われた。