Regenerative medicine for short bowel syndrome by artificial small Intestine composed only of autologous cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masaaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90815953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80404268)
小山 正三朗  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20815972)
谷口 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
町野 隆介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
富永 哲郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60457546)
田浦 康明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
高木 克典  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
野中 隆  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30606463)
土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (30437884)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 人工小腸 / 短腸症候群 / バイオ3Dプリンター / Regenova / スフェロイド / 小腸 / 3Dバイオプリンター
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管再生の研究は多数あるが、ヒトでの臨床応用は未達成である。そのため、短腸症候群に対する治療には制限がある。我々はバイオ3Dプリンター・Regenovaを用いて、細胞凝集によるスフェロイド(細胞塊)を立体化することによって、Scaffoldを使用しない理想的な臓器の作製を可能とした。これまで、血管、気管、食道様構造体の作製、移植することに成功した。現在、人工小腸作製に向け、様々なヒト細胞を組み合わせた基本構造体の作製と細胞ソース、細胞の組み合わせ等の検討を行っている。今後、生体に近い複雑な小腸構造体の作製方法の確立、ラットの自己細胞による構造体の作製と自家移植および生着メカニズム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short bowel syndrome is one of the diseases for which no fundamental treatment has been developed to date. In this study, we initiated research aimed at developing an artificial small intestine made of autologous cells. One advantage of using autologous cells is the possibility of reducing rejection after intestinal transplantation. We set out to fabricate intestine-like structures using human cells in a bio-3D printer. The cells we used were inspired by previous research on regenerating the esophagus, and we transplanted them into rats to establish an experimental model. Then, using rat cells, they produced intestine-like structures, transplanted them into rats, and examined them. Further experiments will be conducted with cells that control nutrient absorption from the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児における短腸症候群の発生率は出産10万人に対して24.5人と推定されている。現時点で最終的な治療は小腸移植であるが、移植後の拒絶反応のコントロールが難しく、その5年生存率は50%程度と報告されている。今回の実験を元に、更なる研究を進め、自己細胞からなる人工小腸が実現すれば、短腸症候群に対する新たな治療戦略が確立でき、重症腸疾患患者への大きな貢献が可能となる。