A Multicenter Prospective Case-Control Study on Etiopathogenetic Role of Maternal Cells in Biliary Atresia on Disease Control using Cord-Blood Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAJI Toshihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20140444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
齋藤 滋  富山大学, 大学本部, 学長 (30175351)
津田 さやか  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60839075)
春松 敏夫  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 母親マイクロキメリズム / 混合リンパ球培養 / CFSE-MLR / 母親由来キメラ細胞 / 原因論 / 臍帯静脈血 / 混合リンパ球試験 / 臍帯血 / 出生前診断
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症(BA)の疾患メカニズムは未だ解明されていない。我々はこれまでBAの病態が母親由来キメラ細胞によるGVHD様の免疫関連疾患であるとする仮説に基づいた解析を行っている。
今回我々は、臍帯血に存在する母親由来免疫担当細胞の分析に注目した。臍帯血はBA患児の妊娠中に起こる免疫・寛容の現象に近い状況を再現するものであり、臍帯血での免疫担当細胞の分析はBA病因の本態に迫る研究となる。本研究では、臍帯静脈血における母親由来キメラ細胞のphenotypeと制御性T細胞の役割を解明することで、母親細胞との免疫と寛容のバランスを検索し、胎生期からの診断と発症予防を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary atresia (BA) is an immune-mediated inflammatory bile duct disease of unknown etiology in newborns and infants, ultimately requiring liver transplantation in half of the patients. As maternal cells are found in the significant number in the liver of patients with BA, we proceeded our research based on the hypothesis that materno-fetal immune dysregulation causes bile duct damage. Mixed lymphocyte reaction between the 9 patients with BA and their mothers disclosed upregulation of immune-interaction in all. Among 12 patients with BA, 328 maternal cells out of 1,000,000 host cells in average were detected in the peripheral blood of 7 patients during their follow-up, of whom five patients showed poor prognosis. This suggests that circulating maternal chimeric lymphocytes might have some role in its etiopathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本疾患を有する患児の肝臓に母親由来細胞が多く存在することと本疾患メカニズムとの関連が明らかになれば、発症の予測が可能となり、胎生期からの診断さらには予防方法の開拓また新たな治療の開発、すなわち臓器提供者を必要とする肝移植に依らない自己肝で生存できる可能性も期待できる。