Mechanism of IFALD Based on Autophagy Regulation of Rubicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Motoi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10614638)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30757919)
加治 建  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
春松 敏夫  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIFALD / 短腸症候群 / オートファジー / Rubicon / 完全静脈栄養 / 腸管不全関連肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大量腸管切除の長期絶食・経静脈栄養モデルを作成し、PNALD/IFALDにおけるオートファジーの役割を検討し、新たな術後管理方法の確立を目的とする。
① 長期絶食・経静脈栄養モデルにおいて、PNALDにおける肝障害の病態を評価し、オートファジーの関与を検討する。
② 大量腸管切除後の長期絶食・経静脈栄養モデルにおいて、IFALDにおける肝障害の病態を評価し、オートファジーの関与を検討する。
③ オートファジーに着目した新たな治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat deposition in the liver was confirmed by the creation of our department's IFALD rat model and histopathological and physiological studies. We found a positive correlation between rubicon expression and fat deposition in the treated and non-treated groups of omega-6 rich lipid emulsion, omega-6:omega-3=2:1 balanced lipid emulsion, and omega-3 rich lipid emulsion. The expression of autophagy-related genes was examined and showed a negative correlation with rubicon expression, suggesting that autophagy is suppressed in IFALD and is involved in the formation of fat droplets in hepatocytes. In the future, we plan to investigate the effects of GLP-2, ghrelin, and other gastrointestinal hormones that have been studied in our department on rubicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児短腸症候群におけるIFALDは、小児外科領域において管理に難渋する疾患の1つであるが、症例数が限られているため、臨床情報からだけではエビデンスが得られにくい。オートファジーについては、成人のNAFLD領域での研究は我が国が先行しているが、IFALD/PNALDにおけるオートファジーのメカニズムについての報告はない。本研究の内容は成人におけるPNALDおよび短腸症候群となった患者についても応用が可能であり、対象となる患者数は潜在的には非常に多いと考える。さらに本研究は、大量腸管切除後の腸管順応およびIFALDの予防における新たな術後管理の確立に向けた第一歩になると思われる。