Pre-clinical research for mechanism of resistance toward MEK inhibitors in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20822414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 真弓  広島大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10380453)
文野 誠久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40405254)
田尻 達郎  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / MEK阻害剤 / YAP阻害剤 / MAPK経路 / Hippo経路
Outline of Research at the Start
進行神経芽腫は現在でも予後不良で,新規治療薬の開発が望まれる.
我々は先行研究でMEK阻害剤Trametinibの神経芽腫に対するin vitroおよびin vivoの治療効果を報告した.その後,臨床応用へ向けてヒトにおける腫瘍摘出後残存病変を模した微少残存病変マウスモデルを作成し,Trametinibを原発腫瘍存在下ではなく腫瘍摘出後の微少残存病変に対して投与することで生存期間を更に延長できることを確認した.
一方、長期投与するとTrametinib耐性となって腫瘍が再増大することも明らかとなった.
本研究では,耐性メカニズムを解明し,それに基づく適切な併用薬を選定し,治療プロトコルを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed the efficacy of the combination of the MEK inhibitor trametinib and the YAP inhibitor CA3 against the human neuroblastoma cell line SK-N-AS. in vitro, CA3 inhibited YAP expression, stopped cell growth, and induced apoptosis. The combination of trametinib and CA3 showed a very strong synergistic effect. In experiments using mouse models of subcutaneous tumors, the combination therapy suppressed tumor growth and significantly prolonged survival. In the future, we aim to develop a protocol that can contribute to further inhibition of resistance acquisition and improvement of clinical long-term prognosis by combining the combination with surgical resection of tumors and other procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発神経芽腫は現在の集学的治療をもってしても予後不良であり、新規治療の開発が望まれている。本研究では、ヒト神経芽腫細胞株SK-N-AS に対するMEK阻害剤TrametinibとYAP阻害剤CA3の併用療法の有効性をin vitroおよびin vivoにおいて証明した。今後腫瘍の摘出など外科的治療と組み合わせることで、再発神経芽腫の長期予後改善に寄与できる最適なプロトコル作成につながっていくと考えられる。