Project/Area Number |
20K08938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 有香 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10806376)
藤田 寿一 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30212187)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍組織は,癌細胞とその周囲に存在する間質細胞から構成され,相互作用により腫瘍微小環境と称される特徴的な環境を形成している.そして癌治療において,宿主の腫瘍微小環境の評価が,予後や治療効果を予測する上で重要な役割を担う.近年,乳癌領域においても免疫療法の有用性が報告されている.免疫療法は,とくに免疫原性が高いとされるトリプルネガティブ乳癌における有用性が示されている.本研究では,宿主の全身反応や腫瘍免疫微小環境の変化をダイナミックに捉え,その動態変化や免疫フェノタイプの理解により従来の薬物療法と免疫療法との併用療法や逐次療法など,免疫療法を柱とする次世代の乳癌薬物個別化療法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor tissues present a characteristic environment called the tumor microenvironment (TME) due to interactions between cancer cells and surrounding stromal cells. Since evaluation of the TME in the host is related to predicting therapeutic effects and prognosis, monitoring the TME is a key factor in cancer treatment. In this study, titled "Verification of systemic reactions and microenvironmental changes in triple-negative breast cancer as seen from immune responses," we examined next-generation personalized breast cancer drug therapy centered on immunotherapy. It was suggested that immunotherapy may enhance tumor immunity by using anticancer drugs in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍微小環境は薬剤修飾によりダイナミックな変化を示すために,この動的な変化をモニタリングすることでトリプルネガティブ乳癌の新たな治療戦略の構築に寄与する可能性が示された.