Chromosomal instability and its relation to the mechanism underlying multiple development of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noda Hiroshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00382937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332369)
力山 敏樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発癌 / 染色体不安定性 / セントロメア / Satellite α transcript / 脱メチル化異常 / cas / 染色体不安定生 / サテライトDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
癌患者は、術後の残存臓器に新たな腫瘍性病変を高率に生じます。その機序として発癌の母地「Field Cancerization; FC」の関与が考えられています。FCにはさまざまな遺伝子異常が報告されていますが、我々はメチル化修飾に注目し、セントロメア領域のメチル化異常によりSatellite α transcript (Sat A)が過剰発現し、染色体の数的異常を誘導する事を示しました。この変化は癌部のみならず癌の背景粘膜でも認められ、特に多発癌患者で高値を示すことから、Sat Aは多発癌のFCに関わると考えています。本研究ではSatAが関わる多発癌発生の機序をマウスモデルで検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a lentiviral vector containing Majar SatA (mSatA) sequence of the mouse and used it in a mouse model of mammary carcinogenesis. When DMBA (7,12-Dimethylbenz(a)anthracene) was administered orally and lentivirus was administered into the mammary ducts of mice to promote mammary cancer development, it was not observed macroscopically in either the intervention group or the control group within the observation period. Therefore, we discontinued to use a lentiviral vector carrying the mouse mSatA sequence and created a retroviral vector. A retroviral vector led to overexpression of mSAT, which increased the percentage of cells with mitotic defects such as abnormal segregation, micronuclei and anaphase bridges compared to controls. We are preparing to administer this vector to mice and evaluate how long and how many breast cancer occurs, the frequency of multiple and multi-organ development, changes in copy number of chromosome, and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多発癌発生のメカニズムを、脱メチル化異常を背景としたSatAが誘導する「field cancerization」と関連づけて検証する独創的な研究課題です。昨今の縮小手術の普及は異時性発癌のリスクをさらに助長すると懸念されます。「field cancerization」という腫瘍学的な視点から、術式の選択を再考する重要な転機になると考えられます。多発癌発生の頻度や時期、さらに他の異時発癌の標的臓器を明らかにする事ができれば、スクリーニングの時期や対象臓器を含めた検査方法の決定など、臨床応用への貢献が期待されます。