Development of cancer stem cell specific miRNA delivery system for recurrence and metastasis from cancer by outer membrane vesicles of bacteria. .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shinobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高梨 正勝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (50207396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 外膜小胞 / 核酸デリバリー / 乳がん幹細胞 / miRNA / outer membrane vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの再発や転移の原因は、化学療法などにより残存したがん幹細胞が全身の臓器に休眠状態で 潜伏することによる。我々はがん幹細胞の維持を抑制するmicroRNA(miRNA)を見出したが、現在の核酸デリバリー法ではがん幹細胞への特異性は低く、その効果も少ない。近年、 細菌が放出する外膜小胞 (outer membrane vesicles, OMV)ががんを縮小したという報告が注目 されている。
本研究ではがん幹細胞を標的とする人工型OMVを作製し、これまで困難であったがん幹細胞を選択的に死滅させることで、乳がんの再発、転移治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with breast cancer, primary chemotherapy often fails due to survival of chemoresistant breast cancer stem cells (BCSCs) which results in recurrence and metastasis of the tumor. Current hypotheses suggest that these recurrence and metastases arise from residual disseminated tumor cells (DTCs), which disseminate from primary lesions, undergoing an extended period of dormancy in the stroma of metastasized organs. We profiled a series of differentially expressed membrane proteins between paternal adherent breast cancer cells and BCSC-mimicking mammosphere-derived cancer cells. In the mammosphere, we found that hsa-miR-27a were downregulated and TMEM59 was specifically upregulated. These results provide us novel molecular targets for BCSCs and can be a potential therapeutic modality for breast cancer. In this study, we engineered TMEM59 binding protein extracellular vesicles that specifically delivered miR-27a to DTCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の核酸デリバリー法ではがん幹細胞への特異性は低く、その効果も少ない。近年、細菌が放出する外膜小胞 (outer membrane vesicles, OMV)ががんを縮小したという報告が注目されている。OMVは遺伝子の伝搬や細胞間輸送に関与していることが明らかになっており、ドラッグデリバリーシステムへの応用が期待されている。本研究では拒絶反応や細菌由来の毒性を軽減する目的で、乳酸菌 (L. acidophilus) のOMVを用いることとした。全身に散在し潜伏するがん幹細胞を標的とし、がんの根治を目指す。その結果、核酸医薬としての実用化への発展、臨床への応用が十分に期待できる。