Generation of designated pathogen- Free pig and challenge of Pig-to-Primate Islet Xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Masaki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員 (90329300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / ブタ / 免疫不全 / 異種移植 / DPF / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / 免疫抑制剤 / SOP / 人工膵臓 / 膵ランゲルハンス島移植 / DPFブタ
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病 (以下、本症)患者に対する膵ランゲルハンス島 (以下、膵島)移植の実施例は増え続けているものの、 臓器不足 によりレシピエント候補の患者は移植の待機中に様々な合併症を発症し亡くなっている。臓器不足を解消する可能性の一つとして 「異種移植」 がある。一方で、ブタ-ヒト間における異種膵島移植の実現を目指す最低条件には、感染症法に基づく特定病原体が存在ないDesignated Pathogen- Free (DPF)ブタが必要で、本ブタから安全に、安定的に機能する膵島が確保され、適正に移植されなくてはならない。本申請ではDPFブタからヒトへの膵島移植の礎となる検証を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of islet transplants for type 1 diabetes has increased, potential recipients have developed various complications and died while waiting for a transplant due to the shortage of organs. One way to alleviate the organ shortage is through xenotransplantation. However, the establishment of pig-to-human xenotransplantation requires Designated Pathogen-Free (DPF) pigs, which are free of specific pathogens; safe, stably functioning islets from DPF pigs must be secured and properly transplanted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種間ではもはや絶対的ドナー不足を改善させる方法はない。2016年、厚生労働省が改定した異種移植に関する指針により、我が国においても異種動物間移植が実施できる可能性が生まれた。ブタの膵島を用いたヒトへの移植の安全性に関するデータは蓄積され始めている。我が国で本症に対するブタの膵島移植を想定した場合、現在、国内においてはDPFブタを安定的に作出している施設はなく、またDPFブタのどの週齢の膵島を使用するかは、まだ世界中でも議論の中にあり結論に至っていない。本研究は全てを完遂してはいないが、現行までの成果も、我が国におけるブタを用いた異種移植治療の実現に寄与すると考えられる。