Development of treatment strategy targeting mechanisms mediated by TRIM family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30401110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / TRIM47 / TRIM25 / TRIM44 / TRIM39 / ユビキチン化 / スフェロイド培養 / 治療抵抗性 / TRIMファミリー / 三次元スフェロイド培養
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は日本人女性で最も起こりやすい癌であり、患者数や死亡者数は増加の一途を辿っている。乳癌による死亡者数増加の原因の一つとして、ホルモン療法が効きにくくなる現象やホルモン受容体がなくホルモン療法の対象とならない乳癌に対する有効な治療法が乏しいという点が挙げられる。申請者は、これまでの研究から、治療が効きにくい乳癌では、TRIM25およびTRIM47という2種類の蛋白質が増えていることを見出している。本研究では、これらの蛋白質の作用を解き明かし、患者さん由来の乳癌細胞の三次元培養という新たな手法を取り入れながら、これまでの問題点を克服できるような新たな乳癌治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discover new mechanisms of Tripatite Motif (TRIM) family proteins related to breast cancer promotion and resistance to therapies. We also aim to develop new therapeutic strategy for breast cancer. Through the entire research period, we are successful in elucidating clinical significance and new function of TRIM family proteins including TRIM25, TRIM39, TRIM44, and TRIM47. We published papers on all the four molecules during the research period. One of the mechanisms was the stabilization of interacting protein by ubiquitination. We are also establishing primary cancer cell lines from breast cancer patients which can be used for further preclinical studies to test the strategies targeting TRIM family-related mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、複数の乳癌の予後不良因子を蛋白質レベルで同定した。また、TRIM47の機能解析において、PKD3、PKC epsilonの安定化を介したメカニズムを示した点においても学術的な新規性を有する。さらに、ユビキチン分子のリジン27を介するポリユビキチン化という非典型的な分子修飾を示すことができた。本研究で同定した予後不良因子や関連蛋白質の知見を活用することにより、有効なオーダーメード医療を行う道が開け、現在の日本の乳癌の罹患率の高さや死亡数の増加傾向を鑑みると、社会的な意義も有しているといえる。