Identification of new therapeutic targets for glucose independent metabolism in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Harada  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70547413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
古本 祥三  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
鈴木 貴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / アミノ酸代謝 / LAT1 / 分子イメージング / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 食道癌 / 内分泌療法耐性 / 化学療法耐性 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 内分泌療法 / 化学療法 / 薬剤耐性 / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞代謝は糖代謝が中心を担うとされるが、術前化学療法により糖代謝が消失した症例であってもその半数に腫瘍が残存していることから、癌細胞が生存のために代替となる代謝経路を利用している可能性がある。我々は、乳腺組織を用いたメタボローム解析にてて多くのアミノ酸濃度が上昇していることを明らかにし、さらにアミノ酸トランスポーター:LAT1の乳発現が薬剤抵抗性と相関することも発見した。これは、LAT1を介したアミノ酸の供給が乳癌の生存と薬剤反応特性を規定する可能性を示唆する。本研究では、LAT1依存性アミノ酸代謝と化学療法との関連性を解明することで、その代謝変化が薬剤感受性におよぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells have glycolysis to maintain high proliferation, which is known as metabolic reprogramming, and it has been applied to FDG-PET. However, various metabolic pathways other than glycolysis are considered to exist, and we focused on the LAT1-mediated amino acid metabolism. In breast cancer, LATI expression was implicated in resistance to chemotherapy and endocrine therapy and correlated with prognosis, suggesting that LAT1 inhibitors are a novel therapeutic option.It was also found that amino acid-labelled radio tracers (18F-FETs) were taken up via LAT1, indicating their potential for diagnostic imaging applications that could confirm LAT1 expression in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌における代謝リプログラミングについては、糖代謝の報告が多く画像診断には利用されているものの、治療標的としての研究報告は少ない。本研究では、LAT1を介したアミノ酸代謝に着目し、乳癌においてその発現が薬剤耐性を惹起し予後不良となることが明らかとなり、LAT1を標的とする治療戦略が新たな選択肢になると考えられた。さらに、すでに胆道癌で臨床試験が行われているLAT1阻害薬(JOH203)は、in vitroで乳癌細胞の増殖抑制効果があることを示し、薬剤耐性乳癌における新規治療としの期待がもたれる。