Project/Area Number |
20K08951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高屋敷 吏 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30456024)
三島 敬 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70802560)
大塚 将之 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
鈴木 大亮 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90422229)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内臓脂肪 / 術後合併症 / 慢性炎症 / 手術侵襲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近い将来、我が国は確実に超高齢化社会を迎えるが,高齢者手術での増加するであろう合併症対策が急務とされている.近年,様々な加齢関連疾患の発症や病態の形成に内臓脂肪蓄積による免疫老化(immunosenescense)と慢性炎症(inflammaging)がその要因の一つとして注目されている.本研究は,臨床的には解明されていない内臓脂肪蓄積による免疫老化と慢性炎症が,手術侵襲と合併症に及ぼす影響を検討したうえで,それらと内臓脂肪蓄積と合併症増加における免疫老化やオステオポンチンの関連を臨床的に示すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed preoperative abdominal CT images of 440 patients who underwent pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) and measured skeletal muscle index, visceral fat volume, and subcutaneous fat volume. Using the identified risk factors, we developed a predictive model for infectious complications and validated its predictive performance. Univariate and multivariate analyses revealed that bile duct cancer, lack of preoperative immunonutrition, soft pancreatic texture, low skeletal muscle index, and high visceral fat volume were independent risk factors for infectious complications after PD. The predictive model for infectious complications using these five factors demonstrated good predictive performance as validated by the bootstrap method (C index: 0.771, 95% CI: 0.767-0.775).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外科手術において、来るべき超高齢者社会での高齢者手術における増加するであろう合併症対策が重要とされている。高齢者は加齢により骨格筋の減少や内臓脂肪の増加が進むことが報告されている。今回の研究によって、骨格筋の減少や内臓脂肪の増加が侵襲の大きな手術での感染性合併症を増やす因子となり得ることが示された。 これらのことは、手術前の栄養療法や運動療法が術後の合併症を減少させる可能性を示唆するものである。