Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of development of anaplastic thyroid cancer using gene mutation analysis and comprehensive gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ken-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10334905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / 稀少癌 / 新規治療戦略 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤耐性機構 / EpCAM / 甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌 / 治療標的分子の探索 / 発症機序
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺未分化癌は極めて予後不良な稀少癌であるため、新規治療の開発が進んでいない。一方、緩徐に進行する分化癌が「未分化転化」して発症してくるという臨床経過が知られているにも関わらず、未だその分子生物学的機序の詳細も明らかになっていない。そこで、甲状腺癌の手術検体を用い、次世代シークエンサーによる遺伝子変異解析とマイクロアレイによる網羅的遺伝子発現解析を組み合わせて「未分化転化」の過程で起こっている遺伝子変異と発現が変動する遺伝子群を解析し、得られた情報をもとに、in vitroの実験系で未分化転化の分子生物学的機序を解析し、難治性である甲状腺未分化癌の新規治療戦略の開発を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapeutic strategy for anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC), we analyzed the sensitivity of lenvatinib, a multi-targeted tyrosine kinase inhibitor (MKI) indicated for ATC in Japan, to the ATC-derived cell line FRO and obtained the following results. (1) Lenvatinib treatment activates EGFR phosphorylation in FRO cells. (2) The combination of lenvatinib and an EGFR inhibitor synergistically inhibits FRO cell proliferation in vitro. (3) In a mouse model of FRO cell transplantation, the combination of lenvatinib and an EGFR inhibitor significantly increased apoptosis of cancer cells and significantly inhibited tumor growth compared to lenvatinib alone. These results suggest that the combination of lenvatinib and an EGFR inhibitor may be a novel therapeutic strategy for ATC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、極めて予後不良な難治性悪性腫瘍である甲状腺未分化癌が、本邦で承認されている分子標的薬に対し耐性を示す機序の一部を解明した。既存の分子標的薬を用いた方法で耐性の克服が一部可能であり、臨床応用の可能性が期待できる。難治性の稀少癌である未分化癌に対する新規治療戦略を創出できたことは、意義が大きいと考えられる。