Development of novel cancer therapy against ROS produced by unhealthy mitochondria in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Futamura Manabu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10415515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMieap / p53 / ミトコンドリア / がん代謝 / Caspase / in silico search / Tumor suppressor / Warburg効果 / ROS / 乳癌・消化器癌 / Mitochondria quality / Breast cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞のミトコンドリアはATP産性能力が低下し活性酸素を多量に発生します。Mieapは、こうした不良ミトコンドリアを排除・修復しATP産性能を改善し活性酸素発生も抑止します。本研究では、がん細胞の不良ミトコンドリアに由来する活性酸素を標的とした、革新的ながん治療法の開発を目的として以下の研究計画を立てました。(1)Mieap遺伝子を導入したがん細胞の中でおこる代謝産物や遺伝子発現の変化を調べ、抗ROS療法に関与する分子を同定し治療法開発につなげます。(2)がんミトコンドリアの損傷程度を指標にして、がん悪性度を診断するための新たな評価方法を確立することを目指した研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mieap, a downstream gene of p53, plays an important role in mitochondrial quality control by eliminating/repairing unhealthy cancer mitochondria which produce less ATP and lots of reactive oxygen species (ROS). We previously reported the role of Mieap in colorectal and breast cancer. Mieap-NIX/BNIP3-Mieap-axis was impaired in these cancers. Overexpression of Mieap induced caspase-dependent apoptosis in these cells. Here we found Mieap was paired in both gastric and esophageal cancers. High rates of p53 mutation and/or methylation of BNIP3 promoter were frequent. Furthermore, to investigate the clinical significance of Mieap in breast cancer, we performed in-silico search using TCGA and METABRIC data base. Interestingly, we found loss of Mieap expression was significantly associated with clinical stage and survival by both cohorts. These results indicates that Mieap is a strong candidate of tumor suppressor in solid cancers such as breast and gastrointestinal cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの研究はがん抑制遺伝子p53の研究に始まり、がんのミトコンドリア、いわゆるがん代謝の研究へとシフトしています。遺伝子の異常はタンパク質の異常、ひいては細胞の機能異常につながっていきます。がんにおいて、遺伝子異常のみならず代謝の異常が、がんの性質や悪性度を決めているといえます。Mieapの機能はミトコンドリアの品質管理をすることで、細胞の悪性化を阻止していますが、この機能がなくなると悪性度が増し、患者さんの生存率にまで影響しているという知見が得られました。こうした重要な因子をコントロールすることが、これからのがん征圧、がん治療の道を開くことになるでしょう。