BIG3-PHB2 complexes is required for the acquired trastuzumab-resistance of HER2-positive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMARU Tetsuro  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (80424729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHER2陽性乳がん / BIG3-PHB2複合体 / トラスツズマブ耐性 / ペプチド創薬 / ステープル化ペプチド / がん抑制因子 / HER2陽性乳癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 足場タンパク質 / トラスツズマブ / 乳がん / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、HER2陽性乳がん細胞のトラスツズマブ耐性獲得におけるBIG3の機能と役割を明らかにするため、BIG3標的阻害ペプチドstERAPによりトラスツズマブ耐性関連シグナルが破綻することを想定して、耐性機序に基づいた難治性乳がんに対する新たな治療戦略を提供する。
足場タンパク質BIG3は、PP1Cαの調節サブユニットとして機能し、基質タンパク質の腫瘍抑制因子PHB2を脱リン酸化して抑制活性を喪失させる。一方、stERAPによりBIG3から遊離したPHB2が細胞ストレスに応じて多くの分子と結合することで多岐のがん関連シグナルなどを抑制する、すなわち細胞本来のブレーキ機能を活用した独創的な治療法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-HER2 antibody, trastuzumab, has greatly improved outcomes of patients with HER2-positive breast cancer, but the resistance acquisition remains a severe problem. We previously demonstrated that a cancer-specific scaffold protein BIG3 plays critical roles for HER2-signaling activation by inactivating tumor-suppressor prohibitin 2 (PHB2). Here we report the physiological significance of the BIG3-PHB2 complex in acquired trastuzumab-resistant breast cancers. Notably, BIG3-PHB2 complexes are transported to the plasma membrane from the trans-Golgi network of trastuzumab-resistant cells, contributing to the HER2-EGFR formation involved in trastuzumab-resistance. More importantly, treatment with peptide inhibitor targeting the BIG3-PHB2 interaction led to the remarkable inhibition of HER2-EGFR hetero dimerization, resulting in suppression of trastuzumab-resistant cell proliferation. These findings suggest that the BIG3-PHB2 complex is pivotal in acquiring trastuzumab-resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BIG3-PHB2複合体が乳がんをはじめとするがん細胞に特異的に発現していることに起因しており、BIG3-PHB2複合体の標的ペプチドstERAPは正常組織にダメージを与えることなく、がん組織特異的に作用できるため、重篤な副作用を回避できる。さらに、このペプチドは長期持続薬効を示すことから、繰り返す再発や転移による治療困難な難治性乳がん患者に対する長期的に有効な治療法となり、身体的負担の軽減によるインパクトなど多大な社会的貢献は大きい。