Development of optimal fixation method for cadaver training of gastrointestinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yasutsugu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10272197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカダバー手術手技研修 / 灌流固定 / カダバーサージカルトレーニング / 消化器外科手術 / 灌流法 / 臓器灌流 / Thiel法 / 消化器外科
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、安全で迅速な手術のためのトレーニングに、ご遺体を用いた手術研修が行われるようになってきた。ご遺体の固定方法は、日本ではThiel固定法が広く普及しているが、腹部内臓器の固定は不良になりがちで、その場合には消化器外科手術研修に適さないことが問題となっている。そこで本研究では、固定液による灌流方法を工夫し、造影剤を用いてご遺体の固定液の分布をCT撮影により明らかにし、さらに実際に手術研修を行って固定状態を評価することにより、消化器外科手術手技研修にもっとも適切な固定方法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to newly develop an optimal perfusion method for cadaver training of gastrointestinal surgery. Originally, we attempted to investigate the perfusion method of the fixative solutions at the first step of cadaver fixation. However, due to Covid-19 pandemic, we could not approach the cadaver fixation procedures. Then the study method was modified to evaluate the effect of perfusion method for the donor abdominal organ procurement in cadavers. After laparotomy, we perfused fixative solution through abdominal aorta and drained from the inferior vena cava. By this method, the wash out of the cadaver liver was improved and the fixation was better than that by the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、安全で迅速な手術のためのトレーニングに、ご遺体を用いた手術研修が行われるようになってきた。ご遺体の固定方法は、日本ではThiel固定法が広く普及しているが、一般的に固定液の注入は大腿静脈を用いることが多い。その場合腹部内臓器の固定は不良になりがちで、消化器外科手術研修に適さないことが問題となっている。今回の研究成果からご遺体の最初の固定時に大腿動脈から固定液を注入し大腿静脈から脱血すれば、腹部内臓の固定状態が改善され消化器外科手術研修にも有用となる可能性が示唆された。