Identification of true intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma therapeutic targets that outperform diversity by multidisciplinary specimen and multilayer omics analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30448550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / 代謝産物 / iMPAQT法 / メタボローム法 / タフターゲット / BCAA / mTOR / BCAT1 / 中立進化 / 代謝産物における多様性の喪失 / オミックス解析 / 肝内胆管癌 / 進化解析 / 癌代謝 / 肝内胆管がん / 免疫寛容 / がん代謝 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは先行研究で肝内胆管癌10例各々の原発巣から3-9か所、非癌部組織1か所のWES、RNA Seq、タンパク定量(代謝酵素)、代謝産物データを有するが、本研究では特に免疫寛容を創出する代謝産物生成機序を包括的に解析し同定・検証する。具体的にはゲノム進化系統樹の「幹:クローナル」変異を選出。次にRNASeqの発現profileのうちゲノム変異と相関する遺伝子を注目。さらに免疫寛容誘導の代謝産物を抽出。3者を満たす変異遺伝子を同定し、胆管がん株化細胞への同変異導入によるin vitro, in vivo解析により、RNAおよび代謝産物プロファイルの再現性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to unravel the evolution of ICC and identify ICC-specific metabolic characteristics to investigate the metabolic pathway associated with ICC development.We performed the genomic, transcriptomic, proteomic and metabolomic analysis of ICC tumor samples and eleven normal samples. Further, we analysed their cell proliferation and viability. We demonstrated that intra-tumoral heterogeneity of ICCs with distinct driver genes per case exhibited neutral evolution, regardless of their tumour stage. Upregulation of BCAT1 and BCAT2 indicated the involvement of ‘Val Leu Ile degradation pathway’. ICCs exhibit the accumulation of ubiquitous metabolites, such as branched-chain amino acids to negatively affect cancer prognosis. We revealed that this metabolic pathway was almost ubiquitously altered in all cases with genomic diversity and might play important roles in tumor progression and the pathway could enable the development of new therapeutic interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療における重要な課題のひとつは治療抵抗性の克服である。標準治療を終えた症例についてはがんゲノム医療が実装化され、アクショナブル変異が同定された症例には確かに有用性は示している。しかしゲノム変異の症例間・腫瘍内多様性など創薬困難な変異が対象となることが多く薬剤到達率は低く治療抵抗性の克服には到っていない。したがって、がん薬剤到達率を高めるために、ゲノム変異ではない全く新しいアプローチで治療標的を探索することが求められている。われわれの研究によりゲノム変異よりもセントラルドグマの上層階にある転写産物あるいは蛋白そして代謝産物に注目して治療標的を探索することが重要であることを示した。