Application of bioimaging technique for the investigation of mechanisms of metastasis depending on tumor stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masahiro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員助教 (60802113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
三宅 慧輔  熊本大学, 病院, リサーチ・スペシャリスト (10814759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2光子顕微鏡 / 生体イメージング / 腫瘍微小環境 / 胃癌 / CAFs / C AFs / 自律神経 / 胃がん / 浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
固形癌には腫瘍微小環境としてfibroblastや浸潤macrophageなど多彩な細胞分画を含んでいる。一方、癌組織中に神経組織、交感神経・副交感神経終末の存在が見つかっている。交感神経活動が腫瘍組織の増大・転移に寄与し、副交感神経活動が抑制的に働くことが報告されているが、神経活動が腫瘍組織中の多彩な細胞群に対してどのように影響を与えるのかについては未知のままである。本研究計画ではin vivo イメージングおよびoptogenetics/chemogeneticsを用いた神経活動の活性化・抑制を通して腫瘍組織中の交感神経・副交感神経が癌浸潤・転移に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAFs (Cancer-associated fibroblasts) are one of the major components in tumor stroma, and contribute to cancer progression, infiltration, metastasis and drug resistance. However, there has been limited number of researches about in situ & in vivo interactions between cancer cells and tumor stroma including CAFs. This is mainly due to experimental difficulties of imaging because the stomach is anatomically a hollow and intraperitoneal floating organ thus it’s challenging to stabilize under an objective lens.
We have established the experimental setups and procedures to observe interactions of cancer cells and CAFs at subcellular resolution in situ & in vivo under 2-photon microscopy. Additionally, we generated a transgenic line (FAP-tdTomato) which specifically label activated CAFs. Transplantation of GFP-expressing cancer cells into FAP-tdTomato mice enables us to observe cancer cells, tumor stroma including CAFs and ECM and blood-flow simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンは癌細胞のみで構成されるものではなく腫瘍微小環境として線維芽細胞や浸潤マクロファージなど多彩な細胞分画を含み、なかでもCAFs (Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts)が癌細胞に抗ガン剤抵抗性を直接誘導すること、癌の進展や浸潤・転移を促進していることが立証されている。我々は2光子顕微鏡を用いてがん細胞とCAFsの相互作用を直接観察する実験系を確立した。生体イメージングとがん研究を融合した新しい実験技術により、ガン細胞と腫瘍微小環境との相互作用の理解がより進むことが期待される。