Chromosomal instability in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shotaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20769640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
芦澤 舞  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10791535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 染色体不安定性 / 免疫逃避 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫逃避機構
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究者らは、免疫抑制的腫瘍微小環境が、染色体不安定性 (Chromosomal instability: CIN)により誘導・促進されると考えており、背景にある染色体欠失と免疫制御遺伝子の不活化に着目し、その同定と機能的・臨床的検証を行うことを目的とする。種々の固形癌のなかでもCIN(+)/(-)の分類が明瞭である大腸癌を対象とし、網羅的遺伝子変異/コピー数 (増幅/欠失) /発現など多層データの統合とバイオマーカーへの展開、分子生物・免疫学的実験系を利用した機能的検証を軸としており、CINと免疫逃避機構をリンクさせ、免疫診療の個別化に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is often characterized by chromosomal instability (CIN). In the present study, we investigated a set of candidate genes that are associated with tumor progression and immune suppression in CIN CRC, using multi-omics analysis, immunohistochemistry and in vitro functional assays. Among several candidates , we found that PAICS was significantly downregulated during tumor progression in CIN CRCs, potentially due to loss of chromosome 4 or chromosome arm 4q. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that the downregulation of this gene at transcriptional and protein levels was associated with poor survival outcomes. However, the functional roles of this gene remain to be elucidated, and our future studies will address the other candidate genes that are associated with immune suppression particularly in CIN CRCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの大腸癌は複数の遺伝子変異の蓄積と同時に染色体不安定性を示す。本研究では、染色体不安定性を示す大腸癌における特定の染色体の欠失とそれに関連する遺伝子発現低下、さらにその臨床的意義を示すことができた。大腸癌の発癌・進展における生物学的機構の解明や、大腸癌治療の個別化を目指す今後の癌研究の礎として寄与し得ると考える。