The protective effect of argon on transplanted kidneys in preclinical models using miniature swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nobori Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30433288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関島 光裕  鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 協力研究者 (20568589)
岩永 健裕  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (40518916)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎移植 / アルゴン / ミニブタ / 大動物 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 臓器移植 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
深刻なドナー不足に対し、心停止ドナーを含めた条件の厳しい移植へと適応を拡大する際 には、虚血再灌流障害(Ischemic-reperfusion injury: IRI)による急性臓器不全だけでなく、免 疫学的因子の活性化による急性・慢性拒絶の発生増加が懸念される。近年、希ガスの一つで あるアルゴン(Ar)に、抗炎症・抗アポトーシス作用などを介した心筋・神経保護効果が報 告されることに注目し、詳細な免疫反応の評価が可能な主要組織適合性抗原(MHC)確立 ミニブタを用いた腎IRIと腎移植の大動物実験により、Arの移植医療への応用性を多角的に 評価する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ shortage in transplantation remains serious and donor expansion is one of the strategies, but acute organ failure due to ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) is a concern. Recently, attention has focused on the reported cytoprotective effects of the noble gas argon (Ar) via anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic effects, and the applicability of Ar to kidney transplantation was evaluated in large animal experiments using CLAWN miniature swine. Both in the model of IRI induced by renal artery and vein clamping and in the renal transplantation model using a 5-hour cold preserved kidney, 70% Ar inhalation in the perioperative period had no clear inhibitory effect on renal IRI. The weak anti-inflammatory effect of Ar and the inadequate reach of Ar to the kidneys are considered to be the reasons for the ineffectiveness of Ar inhalation in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドナー臓器の絶対的な不足という移植医療の課題を克服するための一つの対策として、虚血再灌流障害(IRI)を抑制する新たな方法を検討した。この研究では、実験結果を臨床応用に直結させることができる主要組織適合性抗原確立ミニミニブタを用いた評価を行った。今回の検討から、希ガスであるアルゴンの周術期の吸入療法は安全であるものの、明確な効果を示すことはできなかった。しかし、臓器間での作用の違いや作用機序の詳細な解析を通じて、腎臓のIRIを抑制する鍵となる因子が今後明らかになることが期待される。本研究は、今後医療ガスを用いた新しい腎臓IRI抑制療法の開発につながる高い意義を有する実験であると考えられる。