Development of new iPS cell-derived dendritic cell vaccine therapy that regulates gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80364090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
北谷 純也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596979)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状細胞 / iPS細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / 腸内細菌叢 / 癌免疫ワクチン療法
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢は免疫系の変化を活用し、癌に対する免疫応答を増強させる可能性があり、また、腸内細菌叢による免疫チェックポイント阻害による抗腫瘍効果が高まることが報告され ている。本研究は、腸内細菌叢を調整し抗腫瘍免疫能を増強し、一方、免疫逃避に重要な役割を担う免疫チェックポイント分子CTLA-4を阻害させるために抗原提示細胞である樹状細胞にCTLA-4 のリガンド であるCD80/86のsiRNAを導入し、その際さらに効率的で強力にするためにiPS細胞由来樹状細胞を用いて、癌に対する強力な免疫ワクチン療法を作成し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance immunogenicity in the dendritic cell (DC) vaccine, we transfected patient-derived iPSDCs with in vitro transcriptional RNA (ivtRNA), which was obtained from tumors of three patients with colorectal cancer. We investigated iPSDCs-ivtRNA which were induced by transfecting ivtRNA obtained from tumors of three colorectal cancer patients, and examined its antitumor effect. Moreover, we analyzed neoantigens expressed in colorectal cancer cells and examined whether iPSDCs-ivtRNA induced cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) against the predicted neoantigens. CTLs activated by iPSDCs-ivtRNA exhibited cytotoxic activity against the tumor spheroids in all three patients with colorectal cancer. IFN-γ ELISPOT assay revealed that the CTLs induced by iPSDCs-ivtRNA responded to one of the candidate neoantigens. In vitro CTLs obtained by transfecting tumor-derived RNA into iPSDCs derived from three patients with colorectal cancer showed potent tumor-specific killing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫治療において,細胞傷害性T 細胞活性の誘導を飛躍的に高める必要がある.そのためには,我々が行ってきたiPS細胞由来樹状細胞ワクチン療法にさらなる工夫が必要であった.本研究により,iPS由来樹状細胞の特性を活かした,より強力で臨床的な癌免疫ワクチン療法の進歩を促進できると考える.本法を新しい癌免疫治療の臨床研究として立ち上げることにおいて極めて重要な根拠となり,将来の胃癌・大腸癌などの固形癌を標的にした臨床研究へのステップとして,極めて意義深いものと考える.