Analysis of the new postoperative surveillance using ctDNA test for colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022)
Iwate Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Koki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50316387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
岩谷 岳  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 術後サーベーランス / 再発 / CT検査 / Circulating tumor DNA / circulating tumor DNA / 術後サーベイランス / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では大腸癌術後は3~6か月ごとにCTと腫瘍マーカーを用いfollowされているが、intensiveなサーベイランスは予後に寄与しないとの報告もある。 ctDNAは原発巣と同じ変異を有しその増減は体内腫瘍細胞量の変化を反映するため、症例特異的なバイオマーカーとなりうる。ctDNA検査の多くは次世代シークエンサーで行われているが、費用や検査時間からルーチンな検査にはなっていない。われわれはdPCRを用いたctDNAモニタリングを行っているが、大腸癌術後サーベイランスにおい、ctDNA検査が無再発および再発を正確に評価可能であり、臨床的妥当性をもった診断モダリティとなりうるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether a digital PCR (dPCR)-based circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) monitoring provides an alternate interval for computed tomography scanning (CTS) during postoperative surveillance of colorectal cancer (CRC). Elevated ctDNA levels were observed in nine of 10 clinical-relapse patients (11 of 13 events) with an average lead time from a ctDNA-positive time-point to the clinical relapse of 191.9 days. Given periodic CTS surveillance with ctDNA, 218 of 382 (57.1%) CTSs were presumed to be unnecessary for the clinical relapse detection and a ctDNA assay would still provide a lead time of 307 days. Our findings suggest that the ctDNA assay can extend CTS intervals for relapse diagnosis during CRC postoperative surveillance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は近年増加傾向にある。術後サーベイランはCT画像検査やCEAを主とした腫瘍マーカーにより行われている。CT検査の侵襲やコスト、CEA検査の再発診断精度の低さもあり、サーベイランス間隔に関しては1990年代より議論されているが、CT削減は再発発見遅延が危惧される。本研究では、画像診断より6か月早いctDNA上昇が見られることから、低侵襲なctDNA検査により再発発見遅延なくCT削減ができることを示した。本研究結果は患者負担や医療費を削減するサーベイランスにつながる可能性があり社会的意義は大きい。