Identification of tumor antigens that activate immune responses in heterogeneous breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Arima Yoshimi  藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, 客員准教授 (20309751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんの不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
がんはゲノム変異やエピゲノム変化に基づく多様性を有し、同一腫瘍内には性質の異なるがん細胞が混在する。この腫瘍内不均一性は、がんの悪性化および治療抵抗性の重要な要因となることが知られている。これまでに作製した不均一ながん組織モデル(上皮性がん細胞と間葉系がん細胞から成る)を基盤として、免疫系の保たれたマウスモデルを構築し、不均一ながん組織を破壊した際に特異的に検出される腫瘍抗原を同定するとともに、免疫機構を活性化する新規治療のターゲットを明らかにする。本研究期間内に、不均一な乳がんの根治につながる免疫治療法の分子基盤および分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intratumor heterogeneity is a critical factor in cancer progression and therapeutic resistance. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of immunotherapies aimed at eradicating breast cancer, we established various mouse models that reflect the tumor microenvironment (TME), including the immune system. Based on our lung adenocarcinoma mouse models, we found that the TME induced solid-to-acinar transition (SAT) in lung cancer cells and that SAT contributes to tumor heterogeneity. The tumor tissues that formed in our cholangiocarcinoma mouse models were heterogeneous tissue rich in stroma containing fibroblasts and immune cells in addition to cancer cells, and is very similar to the histopathological features of human cholangiocarcinoma. We also reported that the interactions between cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts are involved in tumor immunosuppression in heterogeneous tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんはゲノム的にも形質的にも多様であり、異なる性質を持つ不均一ながん細胞の集団と、その微小環境で構成される複雑な組織である。がんの不均一性は、がんのさらなる悪性化を誘導し、治療を困難にする要因と考えられており、また、不均一な腫瘍組織内でのがん細胞と線維芽細胞の相互作用が腫瘍免疫抑制に関与すると考えられている。本研究によって構築したマウスモデルに形成された腫瘍組織は、ヒトの腫瘍組織の病理像と酷似しており、免疫系を含め腫瘍の微小環境を反映したよりヒトに近いマウスモデルである。このマウスモデルを基盤として、乳がんの根治につながる免疫治療法のための分子基盤および分子機構が解明できると考えられる。