Elucidation of the mechanism of paclitaxel resistance by microRNA functional analysis and overcoming refractoriness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kosei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20623846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 高平  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70779686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmicro RNA / パクリタキセル耐性株 / ABCB1 / 抗癌剤耐性 / microRNA / miRNA / パクリタキセル / 乳癌細胞株
Outline of Research at the Start
進行再発乳癌は、ホルモン療法、化学療法、分子標的治療、放射線治療などの集学的治療を用いても依然として予後不良である。その原因として、化学療法耐性獲得による奏功性の低下が挙げられる。この問題を克服するためには、化学療法耐性獲得の機序をより詳細に解明する必要がある。そこで、本研究では乳癌パクリタキセル耐性株におけるmicroRNA(miRNA)の発現プロファイルに着目し、化学療法耐性機序を明らかにし、進行再発乳癌の予後改善に向けた検討を実施する。本研究によりパクリタキセル不応性乳癌患者に対するmiRNA創薬の有用性および、サロゲートマーカーとしての有用性を確立する研究へと進展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive recurrent breast cancer has a poor prognosis, primarily due to the acquisition of drug resistance. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of drug resistance to Paclitaxel (PTX) through changes in the expression of microRNAs (miRNAs). Next-generation sequencing analysis of miRNAs was performed on MCF-7 (parental) and MCF-7/PTXR (resistant) cell lines to identify miRNAs associated with drug resistance, including those targeting the known drug resistance gene ABCB1. The results suggested that miRNA-455-3p is involved in the mechanism of drug resistance. Introducing miRNA-455-3p into the resistant cell line resulted in decreased expression of ABCB1 and partial reversal of PTX resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からmiRNA-455-3pの発現低下によりABCB1の発現が亢進し、PTX耐性に寄与した可能性が示唆された。miRNAの導入実験から、miRNA-455-3pがABCB1の翻訳抑制を介し、PTX耐性を一部解除していることも示唆された。PTXはABCB1の基質であり、ABCB1タンパクの発現低下によりPTXの排出が抑制される。この研究は、miRNA-455-3pがPTX耐性の調節に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにし、ABCB1を標的とした新たな治療戦略の可能性や、PTX耐性の機序解明を通じて、耐性克服のための新規治療法やサロゲートマーカーの開発に向けた基盤を提供する点でも重要である。