Elucidation of bile duct development and its disorder mechanism using biliary atresia-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kan  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80598508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 丈友  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任講師 (00401034)
藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60528438)
林 洋平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (90780130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbiliary atresia / BA specific iPS cell / whole genome analysis / hepatic progenitor cell / pathophysiology / 胆道閉鎖症 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 全ゲノム解析 / 特性解析 / CPM陽性肝前駆細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 胆管発生
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症は現段階では発症原因が不明の難病で、病態としては肝外胆管閉塞及び肝内胆管の障害に伴う胆汁うっ滞と続発する胆汁うっ滞性肝硬変である。
本研究の概要は、胆道閉鎖症がSox9陽性胆管上皮細胞由来の胆管発生過程のいずれかの段階での遺伝子異常や障害によるものであるとの仮説をたて、胆道閉鎖症患児由来の血球から胆道閉鎖症特異的iPS細胞の樹立しCPM陽性肝前駆細胞を誘導し、Sox9レポーターiPS細胞(研究過程で作製予定)を用いて胆管上皮細胞を誘導し、3次元培養系を用いたウィルス感染実験、細胞遊走試験、アポトーシス誘導実験などで仮説を証明して胆道閉鎖症の病態解明を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established iPS cells from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of 6 biliary atresia (BA) patients, and completed their characterization and whole-genome analysis. Furthermore, it was shown that the established BA-specific iPS cells can be induced into CPM-positive hepatic progenitor cells and biliary epithelial cells.
On the other hand, we found approximately 3,000 SNP mutations and polymorphisms that were duplicated in more than 2 patients from the whole genome analysis data, and narrowed down the genes that have abnormalities in the liver and gallbladder of the gene-disrupted mice. 22 genes which have relation to BA pathophysiology were identified. In addition,iin one patient, we identified a specific deletion site by virtual karyotyping analysis and confirmed that the gene encoded by the site was expressed in Kupffer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだに明らかな原因が不明である胆道閉鎖症の病態解明に向けて、疾患特異的iPS細胞と全ゲノム解析を組み合わせて関連遺伝子を探索した。本研究期間に、病態解明に向けた研究の基盤となる胆道閉鎖症特異的iPS細胞の樹立方法が確立され、さらに樹立した胆道閉鎖症特異的iPS細胞から胆管上皮細胞への誘導が可能であることを示しこの細胞ソースが今後の研究に使用可能であることを示した。また、多因子が想定される胆道閉鎖症発症に関連する可能性がある遺伝子を複数同定した。