Development of a self-supporting ultrathin polymer film (nanosheet) for preventing postoperative suture failure and adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA KAZUKI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60721090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキトサン / エアロゲル / 補強材 / 腸管吻合 / 縫合不全 / 高分子ナノシート / 癒着 / 外科学 / 創傷治癒 / 縫合 / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
外科手術における重篤な合併症である縫合不全、断端漏及び術後癒着を防止するための補強材として、自己支持性高分子超薄膜(ナノシート)を開発する。すなわち腸管吻合部のみならず、胆管、尿管などの吻合部や、肝臓、膵臓、気管などの組織断端部や、開腹創や外傷などの縫合部に置くだけで、吻合部や断端部を補強し、それらの創傷治癒を促し、縫合不全や断端瘻などの合併症が起きない外科治療を補完するナノシートを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments were conducted to apply chitosan aerogel as a reinforcement material for intestinal anastomosis in vivo. The results of various in vitro experiments of physical property evaluation using porcine intestine showed that the chitosan aerogel has high flexibility, strength, and bioadhesiveness that can follow the intense peristalsis of the intestinal tract, and high pressure resistance that can withstand high intestinal pressure. Furthermore, the results of cytotoxicity tests and animal experiments showed that the chitosan aerogel has high biocompatibility. However, it was also found that there is a problem with the stability of its application to the intestine in vivo, so an improved aerogel is being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管吻合に伴う縫合不全は1.5 ~ 16 %の確率で生じ、敗血症や多臓器不全などの重篤な併発症を誘発することが懸念されている。そのため、腸管吻合部を封止し、内容物の漏出を防止する手法や医療デバイスの開発が求められている。本研究成果により、キトサンエアロゲルが腸管吻合部の補強材としての生体応用を実現する際に基本的な適合性を有していることと、更なる小腸への貼付安定性が必要であることが明らかとなった。今後、改良型による縫合不全モデルラットや大動物での評価を実施することで、腸管吻合部補強材料が開発できれば、腸管吻合に伴う縫合不全を予防することが期待される。