Development of novel treatment of HER2-positive breast cancer by inhibiting vasculagenic mimicry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masafumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30644455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsvascular mimicry / vessel co-option / 血管擬態 / 乳癌 / 高悪性度 / Focal adhesion kinase / focal adhesion kinase / HER2陽性乳癌 / 細胞内骨格 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
高悪性度の乳癌であるHER2陽性乳癌にはトラスツズマブをはじめとする有効な分子標的薬が存在するが、未だ治療成績は不十分である。我々はトラスツズマブに耐性化した乳癌細胞が血管擬態という血管に類似する形質を獲得すること、血管擬態にはRho-アクチンという細胞内経路が必要であることを細胞レベルで明らかにした。本研究では、動物実験によって、トラスツズマブ耐性化と血管擬態に関連があるかどうかを確かめ、Rho-アクチン経路の阻害薬が血管擬態の抑制を通じてHER2陽性乳癌の進行を阻止できるかどうかを解明する。本研究は、血管擬態の阻害という新規の治療の開発につながる重要かつ画期的な研究になり得るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-grade breast cancer, which has a strong ability to proliferate and easily metastasize, tries to survive by altering its characteristics. It is known that it attempts to acquire blood flow by transforming into a similar nature as the endothelium that forms the walls of blood vessels, but there are currently no treatment drugs available to suppress this phenomenon. The applicant has discovered in previous research that this phenomenon can be suppressed by inhibiting cell movement. In this study, we discovered that a small molecule compound called Defactinib, which targets cell movement, prevents breast cancer cells from moving and forming blood vessel-like structures. Additionally, in a mouse breast cancer model, we found that Defactinib reduces tumor blood vessels and inhibits tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HER2陽性乳癌やトリプルネガティブ乳癌という悪性度の高い乳癌は全体の3分の1程度を占め、その再発率の高さや再発後の生存期間の短さが問題である。本研究では悪性度の高い乳癌が持つ可塑性に着目してその性質を阻害する薬剤を見出すことにした。腫瘍の増大には血流の獲得が必要だが、乳癌細胞自身が血管内皮様の性質を持つことがある。本研究で申請者はデファクチニブという低分子薬剤が乳癌細胞を動きにくくして血管様の構造をとることを阻害し、腫瘍の増大を抑制することを初めて見出した。これは乳癌治療における新たな治療法となる可能性を持つ。本研究の更なる発展により、乳癌の治療成績の向上が図られることが期待される。