Establishment of a new personalized drug selection system based on drug sensitivity of breast cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Takayuki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (20609763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳癌幹細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / 薬剤感受性 / 幹細胞 / 治療効果予測 / 遺伝子プロファイル / 癌幹細胞 / スフェロイド / 効果予測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、早期の治療効果に応じて薬剤を変更することにより高い病理学的完全奏功率が得られることが報告され、乳癌治療の概念はresponse-guided therapyへとシフトしている。最も理想的な治療方針の決定方法は、あらかじめ患者の乳癌組織から採取した癌細胞、特に癌幹細胞の薬剤感受性を、患者に投与する前に判定し個別の治療法を選択することである。しかし、乳癌では癌幹細胞の選択的培養が技術的に難しいのが現状である。本研究では、乳癌組織からスフェロイド培養で得た乳癌幹細胞を用い薬剤感受性を測定し、最適な個別化薬剤選択システムを確立するとともに、癌幹細胞を維持するためのメカニズムについて解析したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The percentage of CD44+/CD24- cells in breast cancer cells obtained from 48 breast cancer tissues increased in 93% of cases before and after spheroid culture. In 48 cases, breast cancer stem cells were classified into three groups according to their positive patterns for the mesenchymal markers Twist1, Snail, and Vimentin. The 48 breast cancer stem cells were classified into three groups according to the positive patterns of mesenchymal markers Twist1, Snail, and Vimentin. Gene expression analysis by DNA microarray showed that breast cancer stem cells were classified into two major groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の我々の研究の中で最もインパクトのある結果は、患者の乳癌組織から安定的に乳癌幹細胞が得られるようになったことである。それにより、乳癌幹細胞の生物学的特徴、遺伝子情報、薬剤感受性などを患者ごとに知ることができるようになり、治療戦略を立てる上で非常に有用である。次に、これまで一つのサブタイプを遡ると乳癌幹細胞は一つのタイプからなるのではと考えられていたが、我々が得た結果からは乳癌幹細胞の中には少数であるがCD44+/CD24-以外の乳癌幹細胞も存在し、ホルモン感受性、EMTマーカーの発現からも多様性があることが明らかになったことである。