Project/Area Number |
20K08984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukamoto Masayo 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (30836268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 克憲 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60555746)
林 洋光 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80625773)
岡部 弘尚 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40573621)
中川 茂樹 熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10594872)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PD-L1 / TNF-α / マクロファージ / 膵癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は予後不良な疾患の一つである。根治の望める治療法は手術のみであるにも関わらず、診断時には既に進行していることが多く、手術適応となるのは15-20%である。近年、抗PD-1抗体等の免疫チェックポイント機構を利用した薬剤が消化器癌においても使用され、その臨床的有用性が注目されている。膵癌におけるPD-L1の発現は約40%で認められ、膵癌細胞におけるPD-L1の発現が高い群は予後不良であることがこれまでに示されている。しかし、PD-L1発現のメカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、膵癌におけるPD-L1の発現メカニズムを解明し、膵癌の新たな治療戦略開発について検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First of all, we confirmed that activated macrophages of all phenotypes used in the experiments produced tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and that TNF-α enhanced PD-L1 expression in pancreatic cancer cell lines. We also confirmed that PD-L1 expression is enhanced in pancreatic cancer cells co-cultured with activated macrophages. On the other hand, we showed that PD-L1 expression correlated with the number of CD163-positive macrophages in clinical specimens of pancreatic cancer. Furthermore, double staining of the same sections also confirmed the presence of many macrophages near pancreatic cancer cells expressing PD-L1. IFN-γ is well known to enhance PD-L1 expression among various cytokines in the tumor microenvironment. In this study, TNF-α secreted by macrophages have suggested to enhance PD-L1 expression in pancreatic cancer cells and can be involved in immunosuppression via immune checkpoint mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍微小環境に存在する各種サイトカインの中で、IFN-γがPD-L1の発現を増強することは周知の事実であるが、これまでの研究活動により、マクロファージが分泌するTNF-αにより癌細胞におけるPD-L1の発現が増強され、免疫チェックポイント機構を介して免疫抑制に関与している可能性が示唆された。